Cylinder Block machining activity

German translation: (spanabhebende) Bearbeitung des Zylinderblocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cylinder Block machining activity
German translation:(spanabhebende) Bearbeitung des Zylinderblocks
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

20:17 Oct 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Cylinder Block machining activity
Re: Sub-contractor selection for the Cylinder Block machining activity
(written probably by an Intalian)
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
(spanabhebende) Bearbeitung des Zylinderblocks
Explanation:
Cf. Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-31 20:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kein Problem, Günter
Selected response from:

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fräsarbeiten am Zylinderblock
G�nter Simon
3(spanabhebende) Bearbeitung des Zylinderblocks
Annette Scheulen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder block machining activity
Fräsarbeiten am Zylinderblock


Explanation:
Fräsarbeiten am Zylinderblock, oder
spanabhebende Bearbeitung des Zylinderblocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-31 20:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du kannst mir glauben, Annette, mein Alternativvorschlag ist nicht von dir abgeschrieben, sondern ich hatte wörtlich das gleiche niedergeschrieben wie du, bevor ich deinen Vorschlag lesen konnte...

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylinder block machining activity
(spanabhebende) Bearbeitung des Zylinderblocks


Explanation:
Cf. Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-31 20:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kein Problem, Günter

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search