pre-torque

German translation: vorspannen, Vorspannung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-torque
German translation:vorspannen, Vorspannung
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

18:51 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tilt control apparatus for use on a chair
English term or phrase: pre-torque
A method of assembling a tilt control apparatus for use on a chair having a base and a backrest the method comprising the steps of: (...); rotating the center retainer relative to the outer casings and the end retainers to pre-torque the torsion bar segments; and securing the center retainer to the outer casings while maintaining the pre-torque on the torsion bar segments.
heimo
vorspannen, Vorspannung
Explanation:
So wuerde ich es sagen, da ja der Ausdruck 'torsion bar' (=Drehstabfeder) im Satz folgt. Es gibt natuerlich Werkzeuge, bei denen ein Drehmoment eingestellt werden kann. Das ist aber eine andere Sache.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks, Rolf... your answer sounds logical to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vorspannen, Vorspannung
Rolf Bueskens
4Drehmoment voreinstellen (vb.) / Drehmoment-Voreinstellung
Sandy A Pirie
3torque
Sybille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torque


Explanation:
heißt Drehmoment, aber ob es ein Vor-Drehmoment gibt, weiß ich nicht.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehmoment voreinstellen (vb.) / Drehmoment-Voreinstellung


Explanation:
Ich habe einiges sowohl auf englisch als auf deutsch miteinander verglichen und komme zu dem angegebenem Schluss.

PM763 - Installation Procedure for KVX Teeth - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Achieving correct pre-torque is critical to reliable performance. 4) Final
torque is achieved after pre-torque is confirmed. ...
www.imac.ca/technofocus/komatsu kvx pm763.htm

RS Components Denmark
... Schraubendreher mit Drehmoment-Voreinstellung (4); TorqueVario®
Drehmomentschraubendreher (24); TorqueVario®-S mit integrierter Skala, 13-teilig (1) ...
www.rscomponents.dk/ electroniske-komponenter-dk/index212.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-02 19:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Beispiel mit dem Schraubendreher ist vielleicht nicht so ganz geglueckt aber, wenn\'s ums vorher einstellen gehen soll, dann duerfte es so heissen.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorspannen, Vorspannung


Explanation:
So wuerde ich es sagen, da ja der Ausdruck 'torsion bar' (=Drehstabfeder) im Satz folgt. Es gibt natuerlich Werkzeuge, bei denen ein Drehmoment eingestellt werden kann. Das ist aber eine andere Sache.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Rolf... your answer sounds logical to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search