roll-on tires

German translation: Leichtlaufreifen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-on tires
German translation:Leichtlaufreifen
Entered by: Ferguson (X)

11:24 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: roll-on tires
Hallo,
was sind bitte die **roll-on tires**?
Es geht um Rollstühle. Mehr Kontext habe ich leider nicht.
Danke für die Hilfe.

Features such as **roll-on tires** and ABS mag wheels make the E-Series a value at a price to fit the tightest budgets.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
s.U.
Explanation:


http://fourwheeler.com/eventcoverage/129_rtcc05_rules/
http://easyreader.hermosawave.net/news1999/aug12/bike0812.ht...


http://www.martcart.com/PDFs/CARECHAI.PDF
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1s.U.
Ferguson (X)
2Nur eine Vermutung
Hermann


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nur eine Vermutung


Explanation:
http://www.pedalcar.com/faq.aspx

A) Most original cars had wired-on tires, but generally today tires are replaced with "roll-ons". There is a way to wire tires on, but it's difficult and expensive. If you have a car that is worth the extra cost, give me a call. To put a roll-on tire on, you must first remove the old tire by either cutting the wire, or un-crimping it. Then, warm up the new tire by putting it in the oven for 20 minutes at 200 degrees, and stretch the tire over the rim. To determine the correct size tire to order, measure the wheel diameter from edge of rim to edge of rim.
http://mtb-biking.de/lexikon.htm


Faltreifen

Gewichtsreduzierter, faltbarer Reifen, bei dem der Draht durch ein Bündel aus Nylon- oder Kevlarfasern ersetzt wird.

... was ist der Unterschied zwischen Draht- und Faltreifen (beim MTB)? ... Ein Faltreifen hat außen, an der Wulst Kevlar und ein Drahtreifen halt Draht. ...
www.bike-community.de/index.php?showtopic=533 - 88k


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: Faltreifen sind wohl eher beim Rennradeln angesiedelt ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Danke - Modell Rennrollstuhl ?? ;-) Ich sehe hier eine Verbindung zw. Draht- / Faltreifen und wire / roll-on tire

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leichtlaufräder
s.U.


Explanation:


http://fourwheeler.com/eventcoverage/129_rtcc05_rules/
http://easyreader.hermosawave.net/news1999/aug12/bike0812.ht...


http://www.martcart.com/PDFs/CARECHAI.PDF


Ferguson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Anion (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search