flat-edge front tire

German translation: 2-Grip-Reifen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-edge front tire
German translation:2-Grip-Reifen
Entered by: Ferguson (X)

15:10 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flat-edge front tire
...nochmals der Rollstuhl.
Danke vielmals

New wider, ***flat-edge front tire*** with tread, 8” /20cm dia. solid, non-marking rubber
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Reifen mit glatter Außenflanke
Explanation:
Ich schätze, dass diese neuen Rollstuhlreifen gemeint sind, sogen. "2Grip-Reifen", die in der Mitte Profil haben und außen glatt sind.
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Breitreifen vorn
Johannes Gleim
3Reifen mit glatter Außenflanke
Ferguson (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reifen mit glatter Außenflanke


Explanation:
Ich schätze, dass diese neuen Rollstuhlreifen gemeint sind, sogen. "2Grip-Reifen", die in der Mitte Profil haben und außen glatt sind.


    Reference: http://www.leben-mit-ms.de/ms/template/patienten,news,themen...
Ferguson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dank

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breitreifen vorn


Explanation:
ähnlich wie bei Fingerringen


    Reference: http://goldspeed.com/few.html
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search