40-mesh strainer

German translation: Sieb mit Maschenweite 40

18:47 Apr 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 40-mesh strainer
The kit eliminates large particles using a 40-mesh strainer.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Sieb mit Maschenweite 40
Explanation:
Sieb mit einer Maschengröße von 40 (Mikrometer ?)
Auch beim Siebdruck werden Siebe unterschiedlicher Maschenweiten (mesh) verwendet.
Siehe folgende Erklärung:
http://www.omikron-online.de/cyberchem/cheminfo/mesh-lex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-09 20:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dies ist eigentlich nur eine Erklärung. Mesh auch im Deutschen als Feinheitsangabe verwendet.
Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sieb mit Maschenweite 40
Daniel Hartmeier
4 +340-mesh Sieb
roneill


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
40-mesh Sieb


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=646438

Just found it in the KudoZ glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-09 19:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ein 40-mesh Sieb/ein 40-mesh Filtersieb

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: Ja Mats hat recht- richtig gefunden ;-)
46 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Wolf Brosius (X): 40 mesh=425 um aperture
12 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sarah Swift
14 hrs
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sieb mit Maschenweite 40


Explanation:
Sieb mit einer Maschengröße von 40 (Mikrometer ?)
Auch beim Siebdruck werden Siebe unterschiedlicher Maschenweiten (mesh) verwendet.
Siehe folgende Erklärung:
http://www.omikron-online.de/cyberchem/cheminfo/mesh-lex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-09 20:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dies ist eigentlich nur eine Erklärung. Mesh auch im Deutschen als Feinheitsangabe verwendet.


    Reference: http://www.uni-weimar.de/Bauing/aufber/Technikum/ksm.htm
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieb
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Auf jeden Fall.
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Rolf Bueskens
3 hrs

agree  Manuela Junghans
16 hrs

agree  G�nter Simon: mesh 40 = 40 Maschen pro Zoll. www.esska.de/esska_de_s/_filter_schraub____steckfilter_fuer...
21 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: natürlich bezieht sich das auf Zoll - Wie fast alles, was aus den USA kommt
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search