blank absorbance

German translation: Blindwert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank absorbance
German translation:Blindwert
Entered by: Wolf Brosius (X)

16:04 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: blank absorbance
The analyzer is designed to capture and analyze a portion of the sample every 2.5 minutes. The sample portion is captured in the colorimeter measuring cell where the blank absorbance is measured. Measurement of sample blank absorbance allows compensation for any turbidity or natural color in the sample, and provides an automatic zero reference point. Reagents are added at this point to develop the magenta color, which is measured and compared to the reference.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Blindwert
Explanation:
To obtain a refence value
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nullabsorption
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Blindwert
Wolf Brosius (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Blindwert


Explanation:
To obtain a refence value
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Blindwert = blank value, reactive component, Blindleistung = reactive power
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nullabsorption


Explanation:
Blank test = Blindversuch
Blank value = Blindwert
Blank esposure = Leeraufnahme
blanking = Dunkeltastung
Mit blank absorbance ist die Leerabsorption

Concentration of reactive silicate (mmol/1) = F * corrected extinction

where:
Corrected absorbance= sample absorbance - blank absorbance

F = standardization factor

Für Nullabsorption finden sich 7 Hits, für Leerabsorption 2 Hits und für Blindabsorption keine Treffer bei Google

.. gemessene Absorption als „Nullabsorption“ ausgemessen. Unter Kenntnis dieser Nullabsorption kann jetzt die Molmasse aus dem gemessenen ...



    Reference: http://www.pangaea.de/Projects/JGOFS/Methods/chap12.html
    Reference: http://www.bpc.mh-hannover.de/lehre/skript/pdf/UZ_Skript.pdf
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 479




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search