head height (regulator)

German translation: Druckhoehe(nregulator)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head height (regulator)
German translation:Druckhoehe(nregulator)
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

02:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: head height (regulator)
Using the Sample Conditioning Kit
Assemble the head height regulator (stand-pipe) and filter. Make sure the sample pressure to the sample conditioning is between 1.5 and 75-psig for proper operation.

This is from the op. man. of a chlorine analyzer
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Druckhoehe
Explanation:
Head in pump/piping arrangements refers to a height of a theoretical water/fluid column which results in a certain pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-13 10:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \'column height\' is rendered as \'Saeulenhoehe\', it could lead to misunderstandings. I\'d stay with \'Druckhoehe\'.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Druckhoehe
Rolf Bueskens
3in Kopfhöhe
aykon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Kopfhöhe


Explanation:
kann das hier sein?

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
nein, denke ich nicht
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nein, denke ich nicht

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Druckhoehe


Explanation:
Head in pump/piping arrangements refers to a height of a theoretical water/fluid column which results in a certain pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-13 10:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \'column height\' is rendered as \'Saeulenhoehe\', it could lead to misunderstandings. I\'d stay with \'Druckhoehe\'.


    Kucera Dic.
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Johannes Gleim
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search