air purge (here)

German translation: mit leichtem Ueberdruck arbeiten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air purge (here)
German translation:mit leichtem Ueberdruck arbeiten
Entered by: Wolf Brosius (X)

02:39 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: air purge (here)
Air purge may be necessary if the analyzer is located in an environment with
high humidity and/or caustic vapors. The goal is to maintain a slight positive
pressure in the instrument with dry instrument air.

I have seen the entry with Spülluft in the glossary. But I am wondering if it has the same meaning here. They say the air is meant for keeping positive pressure (probably to avoid the inflow of impurities from the exterior, so the air is not really the part that's doing the cleaning.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
mit leichtem Ueberdruck arbeiten
Explanation:
...und die vorhandene atmosphaerische Luft durch trockene Luft ersetzen.Bestimmte Schleusen arbeiten nach diesem Prinzip.Spuelluft waere OK wenn sie nur zum Spuelen benutzt wuerde um andere gasfoermige Bestandteile zu entfernen. I think that purge air in this case is used to substitute atmospheric air, containing some moisture with dry compressed air.
Cheers
Wolf
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-13 04:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One cheers is enough.Sorry about that!
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mit leichtem Ueberdruck arbeiten
Wolf Brosius (X)
3Spülluft oder Ablasshahn
Uta Moerschell (X)
2Ablaßhahn
roneill


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ablaßhahn


Explanation:
This is also called a bleeder (valve) in English, if we are talking about the same thing.I've come across it in a solar thermal context, but don't know if it fits the bill here. (Hence the low confidence level)

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit leichtem Ueberdruck arbeiten


Explanation:
...und die vorhandene atmosphaerische Luft durch trockene Luft ersetzen.Bestimmte Schleusen arbeiten nach diesem Prinzip.Spuelluft waere OK wenn sie nur zum Spuelen benutzt wuerde um andere gasfoermige Bestandteile zu entfernen. I think that purge air in this case is used to substitute atmospheric air, containing some moisture with dry compressed air.
Cheers
Wolf
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-13 04:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One cheers is enough.Sorry about that!

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is it!
10 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Der leichte/geringe Überdruck verhindert, dass feuchte oder kontaminierte Luft in den Kopf eindringen kann. Spülluft geht nicht, weil spülen einen kontinuierlichen Luftstrom impliziert, der hier aber nicht vorhanden ist (wenn alles dicht ist.)
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: scheint in diesem Fall zutreffend zu sein
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spülluft oder Ablasshahn


Explanation:
Hi Elvira, I haven't read through all of the previous questions, so may be I missed some context here. I think there are two possibilities:1 the air purge is to purge the corrosive stuff out of the casing of the analyzer to protect its electronic components. In this case you will need an air inlet, which could be labeled air purge, and which I'd then translate as Spülluft. There may also be some kind of outlet for it to maintain a controlled pressure, but most probably the clean air just gets out through whatever little holes there are.
2. The purge is on the sensor itself, to get air bubbles out of the water, because they interfere with the measurement. In this case Ablasshahn would be correct.

Uta Moerschell (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search