blow down

German translation: Kompressorreinigung (Kondensatablass)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compressor blowdown
German translation:Kompressorreinigung (Kondensatablass)
Entered by: John Jory

06:42 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: blow down
(...) oil or other contaminants that are produced from compressed air systems such as:
- Compressor "blow down" which contains oil and water.
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
ausblasen / abblasen
Explanation:
The compressor is cleaned (blown down) with a blast od air at regular intervals.
This removes any accumulated contamination, mostly consisting of oil & water sludge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-04-15 06:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe eben gesehen, dass \'blow down\' hier als Substantiv verwendet wird.
Also: Öl- und wasserhaltiger Schmutz nach Abblasen des Kompressors.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ausblasen / abblasen
John Jory
3Verunreinigungen aus dem Kompressor
muttersprachler
3Kompressorluft
Hermann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kompressorluft


Explanation:
(Kompressorabluft)

Also die Luft, die vom Kompressor ausstroemt.

... Nach der Reinigung mit einwenig der Kompressorluft (DSC_5294. ... Noch mehr
Kompressorluft hinterlaesst einen Fleck links in mittlerer Hoehe (DSC_5305. ...
... sowie gasförmige Öldämpfe (aus Kompressorluft) zurück. ... Zum Kühlen der
Kompressorluft um Bildung von Kondenswasser zu verringern und Feuchtigkeit im ...
... Grünring, CSM chlorsulfmoriertes Polyathylen, Hypalon, aggressive Säuren,
Laugen, Chemikalien, ölhaltige Kompressorluft ...

... Hier wurden die Kompressoren erklärt und bedient, es wurde die Qualität der
Kompressorluft mit den entsprechenden Messgeräten überprüft (und für gut ...



Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verunreinigungen aus dem Kompressor


Explanation:
So ein schönes, griffiges Wort wie 'blow down' habe ich im Deutschen noch nicht gehört.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausblasen / abblasen


Explanation:
The compressor is cleaned (blown down) with a blast od air at regular intervals.
This removes any accumulated contamination, mostly consisting of oil & water sludge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-04-15 06:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe eben gesehen, dass \'blow down\' hier als Substantiv verwendet wird.
Also: Öl- und wasserhaltiger Schmutz nach Abblasen des Kompressors.


John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search