Mould

German translation: Form / Formenbau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mould / mould design or construction
German translation:Form / Formenbau
Entered by: swisstell

14:27 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Mould
Mould Design/ Construction

The field is Injection Moulding

Werkzeug Design/ Konstruktion

Does it sound correct?


Cheers
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Form (mould) - Formenbau (mould design and construction)
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Form (mould) - Formenbau (mould design and construction)
swisstell
5 +1Werkzeug
Clackson
4 -1Werkzeugdesign/-konstruktion
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 -1Werkzeug
Clackson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mould
Form (mould) - Formenbau (mould design and construction)


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
9 mins
  -> man dankt, Johannes!

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank.

agree  cfdrtg
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Hubrich: as explanation: Ich arbeite in einer Gießerei (kein Spritzguss), daher bin ich auch nicht so sehr sachfremd:) anbei ein Link einer Gießerei, den es in deutsch und englisch gibt - ich denke ein tool ist ein Werkzeug, das man zur Formherstellung benötigt,
7 hrs

agree  steeger: Form oder Pressform, manchmal auch Kokille (Metallurgie)
13 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
16 hrs

agree  Terence Ajbro
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mould
Werkzeug


Explanation:
Werkzeug is okay but
I would rather say

Werkzeugkonstruktion/-herstellung

Greetings
Ute

Clackson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Hubrich: It is (Guss)form
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mould
Werkzeug


Explanation:
Since my translation was contented I have to respond. If you are talking about injection moulding of plastics as I believe Werkzeug ist right. Mould in other context has other translations such as Gussform. Suggestion: Enter the combination of Spritzgießen, Werkzeug into Google and receive 4200 hit, try Spritzgießen, Gussform and get 40. Actually I studied plastics engineering and even if this was long ago I ought to know.

Ute

Clackson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Exactly what I'm saying.
9 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): For information: you can add this as a note to your first answer rather than entering the same answer again.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mould
Werkzeugdesign/-konstruktion


Explanation:
Werkzeugdesign/-konstruktion would be better or, if need be, Werkzeug-Design/Konstruktion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-28 07:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m going to copy Clackson and give some further explanation: Form or Gussform is used when the mould is actually mounted to the extruder or the like and when talking about the production. But in designing the mould, is is called Werkzeug as the corresponding job of designing and forming the mould is called Werkzeugmacher.
I\'m quite sure about that as I\'ve actually worked in the plastics engineering industry and achieved a master\'s certificate in plastics engineering.
I\'m not saying that Form is wrong but it can also misunderstood (like Danjela pointed out for Werkzeug) and Werkzeug is the term used in the industry.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.trendymolds.com/
15 mins
  -> Trendy molds? Well, whatever, thanks.

disagree  Daniela Hubrich: It is (Guss)form and that is what the link says, too:) - yes Ingo, but Werkzeugdesign is what they call "tool design". A mould is not a tool.
7 hrs
  -> Well, the link also speaks about Werkzeugdesign and Werkzeug is also commonly used. / See my additional comment.

disagree  Rolf Bueskens: too general
9 hrs
  -> See my additional comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search