bump testing

German translation: Reaktionstest / Bump-Test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump testing
German translation:Reaktionstest / Bump-Test
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

10:15 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Gasmessgerät
English term or phrase: bump testing
Aus der Beschreibung eines Gasmessgeräts:

"The addition of a photo-ionization detector (PID) allows for the detection of the potentially “unknown” toxic hazards or volatile organic compounds that may exist in some applications.

The [gas monitor] is compatible with the award winning [docking station] and [brand name] Monitoring Service to further simplify and automate calibration, function (bump) testing and data management.

Each [gas meter] monitor comes standard with a powerful, 95 dB alarm, STEL and TWA readings."

Ich bin sicher, dass es für bump testing einen ordentlichen Fachbegriff gibt.

Ganz riesigen Dank im Voraus!
Nicole Schnell
United States
Funktionsprüfung (Reaktionstest)
Explanation:
A ’bump’ test is a means of verifying that an instrument is working within acceptable limits by briefly exposing to a known gas mixture formulated to change the output of all the sensors present. This is different from a calibration where the instrument is also exposed to a known gas mixture but is allowed to settle to a steady figure and the reading adjusted to the stated gas concentration of the test mixture.
http://www.citytech.com/loader/frame_loader.asp?page=http://...

What is a bump test ?
- A bump test is the measured response of an impact to an object.
- The force of the impact is not controlled
or measured.
http://www.ctconline.com/pdf\pubTechPapers\13-Bump Testing.p...

Bump Testing: functional (bump) testing, a means of verifying by using a known concentration of test gas to demonstrate that an instrument's response to the test gas is within acceptable limits.
http://www.ohsonline.com/articles/45076/
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Klasse! Ganz vielen Dank, Johannes, Rolf und Kollegen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Funktionsprüfung (Reaktionstest)
Johannes Gleim
4Bump-Test
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Funktionsprüfung (Reaktionstest)


Explanation:
A ’bump’ test is a means of verifying that an instrument is working within acceptable limits by briefly exposing to a known gas mixture formulated to change the output of all the sensors present. This is different from a calibration where the instrument is also exposed to a known gas mixture but is allowed to settle to a steady figure and the reading adjusted to the stated gas concentration of the test mixture.
http://www.citytech.com/loader/frame_loader.asp?page=http://...

What is a bump test ?
- A bump test is the measured response of an impact to an object.
- The force of the impact is not controlled
or measured.
http://www.ctconline.com/pdf\pubTechPapers\13-Bump Testing.p...

Bump Testing: functional (bump) testing, a means of verifying by using a known concentration of test gas to demonstrate that an instrument's response to the test gas is within acceptable limits.
http://www.ohsonline.com/articles/45076/

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Klasse! Ganz vielen Dank, Johannes, Rolf und Kollegen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette-Diana Majchrowicz: Als Alternativvorschlag: Funktionstest
10 mins
  -> genau

agree  Harry Bornemann
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days 38 mins
  -> Danke Tatjana

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bump-Test


Explanation:
Beispieltext:
"Die Funktionsprüfung durch den Bump Test ist eine Methode um herauszufinden, ob ein Gerät innerhalb brauchbarer Grenzen arbeitet. Dazu wird das Messgerät kurz einer bekannten Gasmischung ausgesetzt, die so zusammengestellt wurde, dass alle integrierten Sensoren ihre Ausgangssignale ändern müssen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-07-31 19:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle:
http://tinyurl.com/2dyt5k

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search