fly and bottom ash samples

German translation: Proben von Flug- und Bodenasche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly and bottom ash samples
German translation:Proben von Flug- und Bodenasche
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

21:23 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fuel input
English term or phrase: fly and bottom ash samples
fly- and bottom ash samples are collected in order to measure unburned particles in the ash.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Proben von Flug- und Bodenasche
Explanation:
Wechselwirkungen online - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Zusammensetzung der Flugasche und der Bodenasche von Kohlenstaubfeuerungen
ist für die Verwertung dieser Stoffe von großer Bedeutung. ...
www.uni-stuttgart.de/wechselwirkungen/ww1996/hein.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Hilfe; Dank auch an alle anderen Beiträge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proben von Flug- und Bodenasche
Klaus Herrmann
4Flugasche / Rostasche
John Jory
4Flugasch- und Schlackenproben
David Moore
2Proben von der unteren und oberen Schicht der Asche
Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Proben von der unteren und oberen Schicht der Asche


Explanation:


so wie ich das sehe, aber vielleicht gibt es dazu bessere Begriffe, oder ich irre mich

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proben von Flug- und Bodenasche


Explanation:
Wechselwirkungen online - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Zusammensetzung der Flugasche und der Bodenasche von Kohlenstaubfeuerungen
ist für die Verwertung dieser Stoffe von großer Bedeutung. ...
www.uni-stuttgart.de/wechselwirkungen/ww1996/hein.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Hilfe; Dank auch an alle anderen Beiträge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flugasch- und Schlackenproben


Explanation:
would be my shot

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'll buy you an 'e' : Flugasch*e*- und Schlackeproben. However, I'm not convinced that bottom ashes can be translated as Schlacke but I'm not an expert in Aschen und Schlacken.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flugasche / Rostasche


Explanation:
Bottom ash is the stuff that falls through the garte at the bottom of the combustion chamber.

"Man unterscheidet nach Anfallort der Asche zwischen Rostasche, Flugasche und Feinstflugasche."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-29 15:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

g*r*ate, of course (= Rost)


    Reference: http://www.tirol.gv.at/themen/umwelt/abfall/downloads/asche....
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search