tender

German translation: (Maschinen)wart / Instandhaltungstechniker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender
German translation:(Maschinen)wart / Instandhaltungstechniker
Entered by: aykon

20:39 Mar 1, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: tender
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic

list of professions

as far as i know the operator operates the machine and the tender takes care of it
aykon
United Kingdom
(Maschinen)wart / Instandhaltungstechniker
Explanation:
machine tender = Maschinenwart - see http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/englisch-deutsch/machine tend...

Machine Operators and Tenders = Maschinenführer und -warte

Ein Maschinenwart führt die Wartung / Instandhaltung der Maschine durch:

Maschinenführer- und Instandhaltungstechniker - see https://www.karriere.at/jobs/5042560
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Maschinen)wart / Instandhaltungstechniker
gofink
2Hilfsmaschinist
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(machine) tender
(Maschinen)wart / Instandhaltungstechniker


Explanation:
machine tender = Maschinenwart - see http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/englisch-deutsch/machine tend...

Machine Operators and Tenders = Maschinenführer und -warte

Ein Maschinenwart führt die Wartung / Instandhaltung der Maschine durch:

Maschinenführer- und Instandhaltungstechniker - see https://www.karriere.at/jobs/5042560

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
danke

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hilfsmaschinist


Explanation:
Trainees begin by observing experienced workers. They then often become tenders, supplying materials, starting and stopping the machine, or removing finished products from it. As they learn operators' skills, they become responsible for their own machines.
http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/567/Machine-Operato...

In diesen Arbeitsbereichen führen sie hauptsächlich einfache Tätigkeiten nach vorgegebenen Anweisungen durch und arbeiten den Energiemaschinisten bzw. Energiemaschinistinnen zu. Zu ihren Aufgaben gehören Wartungs- und Pflegearbeiten des Werkzeugs und der Maschinen. Kleine Reparaturarbeiten, wie zum Beispiel das Auswechseln von Maschinenteilen, gehören ebenfalls zu den Tätigkeiten, die nach der Einarbeitungszeit selbstständig ausgeführt werden.
https://www.nettolohn.de/beruf/hilfsmaschinistin-energiemasc...



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search