tab mount

German translation: Laschenbefestigung

09:33 Oct 13, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Latching/Fastening solutions
English term or phrase: tab mount
Product description for a draw latch (Spannverschluss) that is used to connect two panels (e. g. for transport). There are several mounting options like rear mount, side mount, mortise mount and tab mount. No reference for tab mount found. Could this be another word for front mount? Two tab mount options are mentioned:Shallow tab mount and deep tab mount.
Anja Roueche
German translation:Laschenbefestigung
Explanation:
Befestigung mittels Lasche

"Tab" kann eine Lasche bezeichnen. Ohne Bild oder Zeichnung ist das allerdings nicht viel mehr als ein Ratespiel ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steckverbindung (Stecker und Steckhülse)
Johannes Gleim
2 +1Laschenbefestigung
Steffen Walter
Summary of reference entries provided
Tabsbefestigung
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laschenbefestigung


Explanation:
Befestigung mittels Lasche

"Tab" kann eine Lasche bezeichnen. Ohne Bild oder Zeichnung ist das allerdings nicht viel mehr als ein Ratespiel ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Laschen sind bei einem Modell angebracht. https://www.southco.com/static/Literature/r2-r5.en.pdf
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steckverbindung (Stecker und Steckhülse)


Explanation:
Tab Mount Surface Thermometers
PTC® Instruments Tab Mount Surface thermometers are made of quality materials in our Los Angeles factory and used worldwide. Every thermometer we make is calibrated by qualified technicians. The Tab Mount Thermometers have no magnets and are available in Fahrenheit, Celsius or Dual Scale.
http://ptc1-com.3dcartstores.com/Tab-Mount

Potentiometer - Neohm, 500K, Linear, Twist Tab Mount
https://www.tubesandmore.com/products/potentiometer-neohm-50...

AMP - TE CONNECTIVITY  140971-2  Steckhülse, Baureihe LANGUETTE FASTON, Flachstecker, 
https://de.farnell.com/amp-te-connectivity/140971-2/flachste...

MOLEX  19004-0005  Steckhülse, Baureihe InsulKrimp 19004, Flachstecker, 6.35mm x 0.81mm, 0.25" x 0.032"
https://de.farnell.com/molex/19004-0005/terminal-male-discon...

Siemens Steckhülse für Flachstecker 3SB2908-8AE
https://shop.osd-schenck.de/epages/es549793.mobile/de_DE/?Ob...

Dieses Steckverbinderprinzip kann problemlos auch auf andere mechanische Verbindungen angewendet werden, wo Platten so vorbereitet sind, dass ein "Vaterteil" in ein "Mutterteil" gesteckt und durch die Klemmkraft gehalten wird. Hier kommt es auf das Steckprinzip an, nicht auf die praktische Ausformung.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-10-13 21:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocker Switch, Contact Form SPST, Number of Connections 6, Switch Function Off/On, Terminals 0.250 In. Quick Connect Tab ...
https://www.zoro.com/eaton-switch-maint-offon-14-in-tab-xr3c...

FLAT MALE TAB
https://www.velleman.eu/products/view/?id=349999


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 344




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: Tabsbefestigung

Reference information:
Tab. 8.3 - Abdicht- und Befestigungsmittel - https://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/tab seali...
comau.it
HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.DE/SEARCH?Q=SINGLE+LOCKS++AND+TAB+MOUNT&HL=DE&TBM=ISCH&TBO=U&SOURCE=UNIV&SA=X&VED=2AHUKEWJJKZP2MIPEAHVSCCAKHZ49BKGQSAR6BAGFEAE&BIW=1455&BIH=671
mounting options Substantiv, Plural - Befestigungsmöglichkeiten - https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/mountin...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Poor, unusable translation.
1 hr
disagree  Kim Metzger: With Steffen.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search