overpasses

German translation: A bad translation

07:24 Sep 1, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: overpasses
Production start - Manual
If there is no external trigger, the spray can be started manually by switching the TRIGGER to ON. Production start - Automatic
The system is ready for a production start. The header will start to spray as soon as the system will receive a trigger signal.The trigger signal overpasses the TRIGGER.

Was ist hier genau mit "overpasses the trigger" gemeint?

Danke.
Annegin
Germany
German translation:A bad translation
Explanation:
In place of "... the system will receive a trigger signal. The trigger signal overpasses the TRIGGER", I'm pretty certain that an accurate translation would have been "... the system receives a trigger signal. The trigger signal is transmitted to (here mistranslated as "overpasses") the TRIGGER.

"overpasses" here a bad rendering of "passes over to".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A bad translation
David Moore
3 +3überbrückt
Wolfgang Hummel
4übersteuert
Johannes Gleim
2 +1setzt außer Kraft (= overrides)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
überbrückt


Explanation:
Fällt mir auf die Schnelle ein. Ich würde hier overpass mit überbrücken übersetzen.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: So would I in normal circs, but this text is bad bad bad, Are you sure that's actually what is meant?
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Mit David. ... das auf den Trigger-Schalter übertragen wird
8 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
20 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übersteuert


Explanation:
Versuch einer verständlichen Übersetzung:

Wenn das Gerät nicht von außen getriggert wird, kann der Sprühvorgang manuell gestartet werden, indem der TRIGGER-Schalter eingeschaltet wird.
Produktionsstart - Automatisch
Das System kann gestartet werden. Der Sprühkopf sprüht, sobald das System ein Trigger-Signal empfängt. Das Trigger-Signal übersteuert den TRIGGER-Schalter.


Das heißt, unabhängig von der Schalterstellung.
Anmerkung: Unter einem Trigger-Schalter stelle ich mir ein Schalter mit Wischkontakt vor. Das kann stimmen, muss aber nicht. Für die Übersetzung ist die genaue Ausführung aber unerheblich.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-01 16:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Analoggeberkarte SBAH4000 kommt dort zum Einsatz, wo Analogausgänge von Reglern oder DDC-Systemen ggf. durch Handeingriff übersteuert werden müssen
https://www.romutec.de/Shop.html?c=fo_showproduct.php&ItemID...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overpasses
setzt außer Kraft (= overrides)


Explanation:
The trigger signal overpasses the TRIGGER

das Trigger-Signal hat Vorrang gegenüber der manuellen Trigger-Funktion

oder: setzt die manuelle Trigger-Funktion außer Kraft

but ... it all depends on clear context

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Zumindest den Verdacht teile ich mit dir!
21 hrs
  -> Danke dir!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A bad translation


Explanation:
In place of "... the system will receive a trigger signal. The trigger signal overpasses the TRIGGER", I'm pretty certain that an accurate translation would have been "... the system receives a trigger signal. The trigger signal is transmitted to (here mistranslated as "overpasses") the TRIGGER.

"overpasses" here a bad rendering of "passes over to".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Schtroumpf: Das Problem schlechter Texte ist ja, dass es dies bedeuten kann, oder auch das Gegenteil davon...
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - the problem is that the translator can only translate whatever the text says
2 days 21 hrs

agree  D. I. Verrelli: Awful source text.
3 days 59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search