resistance

German translation: Heizwiderstand, Heizschlange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistance
German translation:Heizwiderstand, Heizschlange
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

12:46 Sep 1, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: resistance
the water heat is generated by a resistance and is circulated inside the jackets by a pump.

Ist hier wirklich ein "Widerstand"gemeint?
Es geht um einen industriellen Wassererhitzer in einem Lebensmittel-Sprühsystem.

Danke.
Annegin
Germany
Heizwiderstand, Heizschlange
Explanation:
ein Gegenstand, z. B. in einem Tauchsieder
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Heizwiderstand, Heizschlange
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3Heizleiter / Widerstandsheizung
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heizwiderstand, Heizschlange


Explanation:
ein Gegenstand, z. B. in einem Tauchsieder

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Natürlich, was sonst?
3 hrs
  -> eben, danke!

agree  Schtroumpf
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  D. I. Verrelli
4 days
  -> danke

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heizleiter / Widerstandsheizung


Explanation:
Durch das Fließen elektrischen Stroms wird aus einem Heizleiter als Folge dessen elektrischen Widerstands ein Heizelement, das in seinem Inneren Wärme erzeugt. (Wiki)

siehe auch
https://www.hillesheim-gmbh.de/de/info/heizleiter.html




    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heizleiterlegierung
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search