edge image detail

German translation: Kantenschärfung / Kantenanhebung / Kantenhervorhebung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge image detail
German translation:Kantenschärfung / Kantenanhebung / Kantenhervorhebung

17:10 Nov 25, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-29 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: edge image detail
Hallo,

Es geht um eine Softwareerweiterung für ein CT-Bildgebungssystem.

Dabei werden bestimmte Bildfilter beschrieben:

Cardiac Enhancement Filters:
Noise reduction filters, providing three levels of image filtration while preserving of edge image detail coupled with patient dose reduction of up to 30%.

Mir ist nicht klar, ob "edge image detail" schlechtes Englisch ist oder auf "Edge detection" verweist. Was meint ihr?
Egmont Schröder
Germany
Kantenschärfung / Kantenanhebung / Kantenhervorhebung
Explanation:
this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2019-11-25 20:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edge_enhancement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2019-11-25 20:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not about the edge of the image, mind you, but about contrast within this image.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kantenschärfung / Kantenanhebung / Kantenhervorhebung
Barbara Schmidt
4 -1Bildausschnitt der Kante
gofink
4 -1Edge detection
K. Isaac
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Edge detection


Explanation:
As you suspect, "edge image detail" is poor English and should most probably be "Edge detection".

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: A meaningful expression can be made simply by correcting the word order, rather than totally re-writing the term — which changes the meaning into something else; no element of 'detection' is mentioned in the s/t.
17 mins

neutral  Barbara Schmidt: I have to reverse my opinion - you may be right, see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kantendetektion - make this a neutral as you didn't supply a translation.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bildausschnitt der Kante


Explanation:
Edge = Kante
Image = Bild,
Detail = Ausschnitt - detail - of a picture, photo ‌  der Ausschnitt Pl.: die Ausschnitte - eines Bildes, Fotos

...unter Beibehaltung des Bildausschnitts der Kante

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Entirely wrong, technically, because 'detail' here is nothing to do with 'Ausschnitt'! It is the (fine) details in the image, not an extract of part of the image.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image edge enhancement
Kantenschärfung / Kantenanhebung / Kantenhervorhebung


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2019-11-25 20:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edge_enhancement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2019-11-25 20:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not about the edge of the image, mind you, but about contrast within this image.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: All these terms are talking about the right kind of 'edge' and right kind of 'detail' here — though do note s/t is not about enhancement per se, but simply preserving the edge detail (which is easily lost when using noise reducing filters)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony!

neutral  Rolf Keller: Im AT geht es überhaupt nicht um "egde enhancement". Und: Kanten und Kontrast sind zwei paar Schuhe, man kann extrem scharfe Kanten auch mit extrem geringem Kontrast darstellen.
13 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
18 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Michael!




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Bildrand.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2019-11-26 07:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bildrand Detailaufnahme
bildrand - https://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/bil...
Tumoren. b Detailaufnahme mit solidem Basaliom (rechter Bildrand) - https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s001050051319
Groß- und Detailaufnahmen herrschen vor - https://books.google.pt/books?id=bw6wBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA31&lpg=PA...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but this is what is wrong with the EN here: it is edge detail within the image, NOT 'details at the edge of the image'
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search