hinged belt conveyor

German translation: Scharniergurt-Förderband

14:39 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: hinged belt conveyor
Vergleich verschiedener Arten von Förderbändern
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
German translation:Scharniergurt-Förderband
Explanation:
Found an EN-DE website where this term is used.
see: http://www.rothstein-group.de/transport/scharniergurt.html (DE)
and: http://www.rothstein-group.de/transport/eng_scharniergurt.ht... (EN)

Auch die hier (http://www.metallgenie.de/index8.htm) nennen das so.

Gruß,
MP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-02 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch zusammen: Scharniergurtförderband ...
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Danke:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Scharniergurt-Förderband
Michael Pauls
4klappbares Förderband
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klappbares Förderband


Explanation:

Forsttechnik Einsiedler: Aktionen... Schiebetischsäge mit 700er Hartmetallsägeblatt Klappbares Förderband Vorführgerät - Wenig im Einsatz - VERKAUFT - ...
www.forsttechnik-einsiedler.de/index.php?id=59 - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Forsttechnik Einsiedler: Säge-Spaltautomaten... und ein klappbares, höhenverstellbares Austrags-Förderband. Alle Hakki Pilke Maschinen sind ausgestattet mit dem patentierten ...
www.forsttechnik-einsiedler.de/index.php?id=17



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Scharniergurt-Förderband


Explanation:
Found an EN-DE website where this term is used.
see: http://www.rothstein-group.de/transport/scharniergurt.html (DE)
and: http://www.rothstein-group.de/transport/eng_scharniergurt.ht... (EN)

Auch die hier (http://www.metallgenie.de/index8.htm) nennen das so.

Gruß,
MP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-02 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch zusammen: Scharniergurtförderband ...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: nice research!
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
44 mins

agree  Leonhard Unglaub
57 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search