International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

drag link conveyor

German translation: Plattenbandförderer

14:41 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: drag link conveyor
Vergleich verschiedener Arten von Förderbändern
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
German translation:Plattenbandförderer
Explanation:
Hier eine Webseite mit den Begriffen in EN und DE:
http://www.neuhaeuser.de/neuhaeuser/

Recht viele Fundstellen bei Google ...

Gruß,
MP
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mitnehmerkettenförderer, Trogförderkette
Johannes Gleim
3Schleppkettenfoerdere
Sandy A Pirie
3Plattenbandförderer
Michael Pauls
3Trogförderer
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trogförderer


Explanation:
See links.


    Reference: http://www.vav.nl/de/transportketten_trogforderketten-kunsts...
    Reference: http://www.vav.nl/en/chain-conveyors_gootschraper_kunststof....
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plattenbandförderer


Explanation:
Hier eine Webseite mit den Begriffen in EN und DE:
http://www.neuhaeuser.de/neuhaeuser/

Recht viele Fundstellen bei Google ...

Gruß,
MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanx

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schleppkettenfoerdere


Explanation:
Wenn wir mal einfach die einzelnen Elemente des Wortes auseinandernehmen, wäre so etwas denkbar:
Sie suchen nach dem Produkt: Schleppkettenfoerderer

Sie werden weitergeleitet zu dem Suchergebnis der Firmensuchmaschine und Produktsuchmaschine itsbetter Deutschland für das Produkt: Schleppkettenfoerderer

Produktsuchmaschine itsbetter
... Schleppkettenfoerderer Schleppkreisfoerderer Schlepplifte Schlepprechen
Schleppschiffahrt Schleppwerksanlagen Schleppwinden Schleuderanlagen ...
www.itsbetter.com/itsbetter_links/ subdir/index_seiten/index_produkt357.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-02 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Schleppkettenfoerderer\' natuerlich

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 days 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitnehmerkettenförderer, Trogförderkette


Explanation:
Trogförderkette doppelsträngig mit Zwischenmitnehmern =
"en masse" conveyor chain double strand (with drag links), drag link scraper chain
(Terminologoie der Fédération éuropéene de la manutention)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search