chip suppressor

German translation: Span-Niederhalter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip suppressor
German translation: Span-Niederhalter
Entered by: G�nter Simon

14:24 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: chip suppressor
Ein Teil eines conveyors. Leider kein Kontext. Nur Teil der Auflistung aller Einzelteile.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Span-Niederhalter
Explanation:
wenn es um einen Förderer geht, der Metallspäne (und Kühlmittel) aus dem Arbeitsbereich befördern soll, muss man sich den Chip suppressor als eine Art Schutzblech vorstellen, das die Späne am gefährlichen Herumwirbeln hindert. Mein Wortschöpfungs-Vorschlag: Span-Niederhalter, oder vielleicht Span-Schutzabdeckung.
Selected response from:

G�nter Simon
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Span-Niederhalter
G�nter Simon
2Spänebeseitiger oder Überspannungsableiter in Chipform
Johannes Gleim
2Späneförderer
jccantrell
3 -1Splitterholz
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Splitterholz


Explanation:
Found it in a glossary, unfortunately don't know if it makes any sense.


    Reference: http://www.bkgl.de/technik/holz/fachwoerterbuch/framemitte_f...
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  G�nter Simon: Splitterholz ist doch kein Maschinenteil
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Späneförderer


Explanation:
Chips might mean metal pieces that come off during machining. In this case, Späne would apply. However, a suppressor is more of a device that catches them or keeps them from flying around and I was unable to find anything like that. Soooooo, take a look at the link.


    Reference: http://www.bkw-kuema.de/neu/kuema/2d.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  G�nter Simon: der späneförderer ist die gesamte Maschine, der "chip suppressor" aber nur ein Teil von ihr
1 hr
  -> I know, that is why the confidence is so low. Thought of "Faenger" but could not find any references.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Span-Niederhalter


Explanation:
wenn es um einen Förderer geht, der Metallspäne (und Kühlmittel) aus dem Arbeitsbereich befördern soll, muss man sich den Chip suppressor als eine Art Schutzblech vorstellen, das die Späne am gefährlichen Herumwirbeln hindert. Mein Wortschöpfungs-Vorschlag: Span-Niederhalter, oder vielleicht Span-Schutzabdeckung.


    Reference: http://www.masterconveyors.com/products.html
    Reference: http://www.advantage-hema.de/index.php?id=53
G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: Span-Schutzabdeckung ist viiiel schöner.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spänebeseitiger oder Überspannungsableiter in Chipform


Explanation:
Es gibt nur wenige Google-Hits mit chip suppressor und conveyor. Die zugehörigen Bilder sind zu klein, als daß sie das fragliche Teil erkennen lassen. Deshalb der Versuch einer Übersetzung.

Möglicherweise bezieht sich chip aber nicht auf Späne, sondern auf elektronische Bauteile. Dann wäre suppressor ein Überspannungsableiter.


    Reference: http://www.masterconveyors.com/products.html
    www.eepn.com/Issues/IssueID/ 64/ID/2/Action/Issue/Index.html
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search