shaft key

German translation: Passfeder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft key
German translation: Passfeder
Entered by: G�nter Simon

22:17 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: shaft key
Innerhalb einer Tabelle zur Beschreibung möglicher Fehlerursachen bei einem Förderband: Sheared shaft key at drive motor sprocket. Kann das eine Keilwelle sein? oder ein Wellenkeil???
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Passfeder
Explanation:
so nennt man das Teil, das in der Passfedernut liegt
Selected response from:

G�nter Simon
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Passfeder
G�nter Simon
4Wellenkeil
muttersprachler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passfeder


Explanation:
so nennt man das Teil, das in der Passfedernut liegt

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wellenkeil


Explanation:
Ja, genau. Welle und Zahnrad haben je eine Nut. In beide Nute greift der Keil und macht die beiden verdrehungssicher.

Und die Kollegen haben natürlich auch recht: In technischer Hochspache heißt so ein Ding eben Passfeder.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search