strocke

German translation: Hub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strocke (= stroke)
German translation:Hub
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

11:52 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: strocke
From plans of an annealing furnace:
PNEUM CYL %%c100 STROCKE 50MM
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Hub
Explanation:
typo for "stroke"
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hub
EdithK
4 +1Hub
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hub


Explanation:
typo for "stroke"

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 min

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
17 mins

agree  Christine Lam
39 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
1 day 18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hub


Explanation:
Sieht nach Tippfehler aus und muss "stroke" heißen.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search