Motoreductor

German translation: [Reduzier-] Getriebemotor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motoreductor
German translation:[Reduzier-] Getriebemotor
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

21:38 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Motoreductor
Aus einem Konstruktionsplan eines Glühofens:
Helical Geared Motoreductor
Silke Blumbach
Germany
[Reduzier-] Getriebemotor
Explanation:
The English is unusual; normally 'helical geared motor'. With very few exceptions, these motors drive reducing gear boxes. See manufacturers catalog "SEW Eurodrive".
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[Reduzier-] Getriebemotor
Rolf Bueskens
3 +1Motorreduktor
Kathi Stock
4Motorgetriebe
Johannes Gleim
3Beschleunigunsregler
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motoreductor
Motorreduktor


Explanation:
KACPEREK
REDUKTOR R-1000N, MOTORREDUKTOR MR-1000N. 1. ALGEMEINE INFORMATION. Reduktor ... Erzeugnis. -
Reduktor - Motorreduktor. # Ausgangsachse. - einseitige ...
www.motoreduktory.com.pl/ index.php?s=mr-1000&lang=de - 26k

LAut Ernst ist reductor der Reduktor

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motoreductor
Beschleunigunsregler


Explanation:
Koennte es sich um folgendes handeln???

Motor reducer, motorreductor, ( Ingeniería mecánica ) Equipo de reducción de velocidad y transmisión de potencia en el que los engranajes de reducción forman conjunto integral con los motores de accionamiento.

Solent
... Links der Abgasschacht, rechts die Zündspule, und unten mittig der
Beschleunigungsregler, darüber der Öltank. Au weia! anscheinend hat dieses ...
www.technologie-entwicklung.de/ Gasturbinen/Solent/body_solent.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-08 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beschleunigungsregler


Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motoreductor
[Reduzier-] Getriebemotor


Explanation:
The English is unusual; normally 'helical geared motor'. With very few exceptions, these motors drive reducing gear boxes. See manufacturers catalog "SEW Eurodrive".


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Johannes Gleim: Motorgetriebe mit Spiralverzahnung. Moto-réducteur = Getriebemotor laut Ernst WB der ind. Technik F - >D.
3 days 23 mins
  -> Der normale Ausdruck is 'Getriebemotor'; ich habe nochmals bei SEW nachgeschaut und franz. 'motoreduteur' gesehen. Es waer nicht das erste Mal, dass franz.>engl.>deutsch uebersetzt worden ist.

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: (schraubverzahnter?!) Getriebemotor
4 days
  -> Danke. Nach DIN 'Schraegstirnrad', aber hier ueberfluessig.

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motoreductor
Motorgetriebe


Explanation:
motor redution unit = Motorgetriebe laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-12 00:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motor reduction unit (sorry for typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-12 00:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spiralverzahntes Motorgetriebe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-12 08:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getriebemotor = backgeared motor laut Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik D -> E

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search