power jack

German translation: Antriebshebezeug, Spindelhubgetriebe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power jack
German translation:Antriebshebezeug, Spindelhubgetriebe
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

21:45 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: power jack
Aus einem Konstruktionsplan eines Glühofens:
ACTUATOR POWER JACKS-MOD 2501
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Antriebshebezeug
Explanation:
als wörtlicherer Übersetzungsvorschlag,
sonst "Spindelhubgetriebe", wie Johannes richtig herausfand

Da ist es wohl wieder die Frage, ob man einen Fachbegriff übersetzt, wenn es schon eine Bezeichnung in der Zielsprache gibt...
(Persönlich meine ich, man sollte möglichst die Bezeichnung übernehmen und nicht noch eine neue schaffen.)
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Strombuchsen (des Reglers)
Kathi Stock
3 +1Power Jacks
David Moore
3Antriebshebezeug
Ruth Wiedekind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strombuchsen (des Reglers)


Explanation:
würde ich sagen. Pwer jacks sind auf jeden Fall die Strombuchsen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 21:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] XGA-128 EFGS 0403 Manual
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Ihrem Browser steht kein Programm zur Darstellung von PDFs zur Verfügung. Google empfiehlt die Text-Version dieses Dokuments.
... Plug in the power supply and connect the Power Jack on. TV Elite XGA. ...
Schließen Sie das Netzgerät an das Netz und an die Strombuchse ...
www.adstech.com/products/TVEliteXGA/ manuals/XGA-128%20EFGS%200403%20Manual.pdf

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
1 min

agree  Juliane Roth
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
12 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Kathi - your reference is to a company dealing with home entertainment; I can't really see an annealing oven having (electric) power jacks - it doesn't match the context, IMHO
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power Jacks


Explanation:
I think you'll find that this is the name of the company manufacturing the "Mod. 2501"; and that it is a lifting device, rather than a power device. If it is a lifting device, then see the site below for what may prove a useful multi-lingual site:

http://www.powerjacks.com/downloads/Brochure/Metric Machine ...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Spindelhubgetriebe, Modell 2501 der Fa. Power Jacks Limited
2 days 11 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuator power jack
Antriebshebezeug


Explanation:
als wörtlicherer Übersetzungsvorschlag,
sonst "Spindelhubgetriebe", wie Johannes richtig herausfand

Da ist es wohl wieder die Frage, ob man einen Fachbegriff übersetzt, wenn es schon eine Bezeichnung in der Zielsprache gibt...
(Persönlich meine ich, man sollte möglichst die Bezeichnung übernehmen und nicht noch eine neue schaffen.)

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search