Runoff

German translation: Abflussmaximum im Winter/(zeitigen) Frühjahr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak winter-spring runoff
German translation:Abflussmaximum im Winter/(zeitigen) Frühjahr
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:43 Sep 28, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Hydrologie
English term or phrase: Runoff
Context:
"Streamflow. Changes in temperature, precipitation, snowpack, and glaciers can affect the rate of streamflow and the timing of peak flow. Over the last 75 years, minimum, maximum, and average flows have changed in many parts of the country—some higher, some lower. Most of the rivers and streams measured show peak winter-spring *****runoff***** happening at least five days earlier than it did in the mid-20th century."

Die englische Definition lautet:
"Water from rainfall, snowmelt, or otherwise discharged that flows across the ground
surface instead of infiltrating the ground."

Vielleicht Abfluss? Aber was ist dann Streamflow?
Danke schön im Voraus!
Vanessa Ricca
Italy
Spitzenabfluss/Abflussspitze/Abflussmaximum im Winter / [zeitigen] Frühjahr
Explanation:
Der Begriff ist im Zusammenhang zu sehen: "streamflow" bezeichnet einfach den Abfluss bzw. das Abflussverhalten, "peak winter-spring runoff" dann die Abflussspitze, das Abflussmaximum bzw. den Spitzenabfluss im Winter/Frühjahr.

Siehe z. B. http://www.lfu.bayern.de/wasser/klima_wandel/auswirkungen/ho...
"Pluviales Abflussregime
Regenwasserbestimmt, Abflussmaximum im Winter/ zeitigen Frühjahr, Abflussminimum im Spätsommer/ Herbst."
"Nivales Abflussregime
Schneebestimmt, Abflussmaximum im Frühjahr/ Frühsommer, Abflussminimum im Winter."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Abfluss
Gudrun Wolfrath
3 +1Spitzenabfluss/Abflussspitze/Abflussmaximum im Winter / [zeitigen] Frühjahr
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runoff
Abfluss


Explanation:
für runoff

zu streamflow:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streamflow

für channel runoff: Gerinneabfluss
see
http://home.arcor.de/jesbergwetter/main_sw.html

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus König
24 mins
  -> Danke, Marcus.

agree  Dhananjay Rau: yes
1 hr
  -> Danke, Dhananjay.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak winter-spring runoff
Spitzenabfluss/Abflussspitze/Abflussmaximum im Winter / [zeitigen] Frühjahr


Explanation:
Der Begriff ist im Zusammenhang zu sehen: "streamflow" bezeichnet einfach den Abfluss bzw. das Abflussverhalten, "peak winter-spring runoff" dann die Abflussspitze, das Abflussmaximum bzw. den Spitzenabfluss im Winter/Frühjahr.

Siehe z. B. http://www.lfu.bayern.de/wasser/klima_wandel/auswirkungen/ho...
"Pluviales Abflussregime
Regenwasserbestimmt, Abflussmaximum im Winter/ zeitigen Frühjahr, Abflussminimum im Spätsommer/ Herbst."
"Nivales Abflussregime
Schneebestimmt, Abflussmaximum im Frühjahr/ Frühsommer, Abflussminimum im Winter."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus König: korrekt
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search