carbon neutrality

German translation: CO2-Neutralität

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Sep 9, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Energy / Power Generation, Government / Politics, Science (general)
English term or phrase: carbon neutrality
Definition from TermCoord:
Carbon neutrality is succeeded when there is a balance between emitting and absorbing carbon to and from the atmosphere. Carbon sinks help in preserving this balance. Carbon sinks are the systems that absorb more carbon than they emit. The main natural carbon sinks are soil, forests and oceans. According to estimations, natural sinks remove between 9.5 and 11 Gt of CO2 per year when the annual global CO2 emissions reached 37.1 Gt in 2017. Therefore, one way to become carbon neutral is by protecting all these natural sinks.

Example sentence(s):
  • Apple is providing detail on its approach to carbon neutrality with a roadmap for other companies, as industries look to reduce their impact on climate change. Apple
  • "Achieving carbon neutrality by 2050 requires unprecedented political will and cooperation – but it's not impossible." Climate policy expert Farhana Yamin explains what becoming 'carbon neutral' means and how we can make it happen. The Elders
  • Another way to reduce emissions and to pursue carbon neutrality is to offset emissions made in one sector by reducing them somewhere else. This can be done through investment in renewable energy, energy efficiency or other clean, low-carbon technologies. EuroParl
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

German translation:CO2-Neutralität
Definition:
Erzielen einer neutralen/ausgeglichenen CO 2-Bilanz durch Vermeidung jeglichen CO 2-Ausstoßes oder - sofern dies nicht möglich ist - durch den Kauf einer äquivalenten Menge von Emissionszertifikaten oder durch entsprechende Kompensationsmaßnahmen (z.B. Aufforstung, Reduktion von Emissionen an anderer Stelle)
Selected response from:

Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7CO2-Neutralität
Susanne Gläsel
5 +1Klimaneutralität
Martina Kilgo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klimaneutralität


Definition from Europaparlament:
Klimaneutralität bedeutet, ein Gleichgewicht zwischen Kohlenstoffemissionen und der Aufnahme von Kohlenstoff aus der Atmosphäre in Kohlenstoffsenken herzustellen. Um Netto-Null-Emissionen zu erreichen, müssen alle weltweiten Treibhausgasemissionen durch Kohlenstoffbindung ausgeglichen werden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Sinn des Emissionshandels und damit auch der Klimaneutralität ist es, ökologisch wünschenswerte Emissionsminderungen zu ökonomisch vorteilhaften Bedingungen zu erzielen - Linguee  
  • Auch deshalb haben wir 2007 für die Rückversicherung eine Klimaneutralitätsstrategie verabschiedet. - Linguee  
  • Was versteht man unter Klimaneutralität und wie kann diese bis 2050 erreicht werden? - Europaparlament  
Martina Kilgo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Susanne Gläsel: Der Begriff CO2-neutral kann eine von klimaneutral abweichende Bedeutung haben. (siehe mein Kommentar oben)
51 mins

Yes  Ulrike Hoffmeister, PhD: Stimmt die EU übersetzt das so. Und Carbon ist ja auch Kohlenstoff und nicht Kohlendioxid (C02).
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
CO2-Neutralität


Definition from IATE:
Erzielen einer neutralen/ausgeglichenen CO 2-Bilanz durch Vermeidung jeglichen CO 2-Ausstoßes oder - sofern dies nicht möglich ist - durch den Kauf einer äquivalenten Menge von Emissionszertifikaten oder durch entsprechende Kompensationsmaßnahmen (z.B. Aufforstung, Reduktion von Emissionen an anderer Stelle)

Example sentence(s):
  • Das vorliegende Konzept zum „Masterplan 100 % Klimaschutz" für Flensburgbeschreibt einen Weg zur Halbierung des gesamtstädtischen Energieverbrauchs bei gleichzeitiger Erreichung der CO2-Neutralität bis zum Jahr 2050 - Universität Flensburg, ZNES 
  • Die Nutzung von Exergieströmen in kommunalen Strom-Wärme-Systemen zur Erreichung der CO2-Neutralität von Kommunen bis zum Jahr 2050 - Umweltbundesamt Deutschland  
  • Porsche macht in Zuffenhausen den Schritt zur CO2-Neutralität - Porsche  
Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marion Schweizer: Stimmt. Es gibt noch andere klimaschädliche Einflüsse (nicht nur Gase). Deshalb ist CO2-Neutralität hier richtig.
2 hrs

Yes  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

Yes  Steffen Walter: Kommentar zu Marion: Und es gibt auch noch andere klimaschädliche Gase, wie beispielsweise Methan.
7 hrs

Yes  Iris Schmerda
12 hrs

Yes  Veronika Neuhold: Meine letzte Übersetzung handelte von "Dekarbonisierung" – da wurde mir bewusst, dass es zwischen "CO2-neutral" und "klimaneutral" einen Unterschied gibt.
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Veronika! Man lernt nie aus. ;)

Yes  Björn Vrooman: Habe ständig solche Texte, insofern kann ich dem nur zustimmen. Deutsche Gründlichkeit lässt einen in der umgekehrten Sprachrichtung nur immer in die Tischkante beißen, da Kohlenmonoxid unter den soeben genannten Tisch fällt.
1 day 1 hr

Yes  Astrid Fiess: Ich stimme zu, das ist die beste Übersertzung. Wird auch im EU-Kontext benutzt (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search