Verkehrsflächenbedarf

German translation: the car takes up the most space

09:16 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Verkehrsflächenbedarf
Den größten Verkehrsflächenbedarf hat das Auto.

Hat jemand einen Vorschlag? Danke
ProLis
German translation:the car takes up the most space
Explanation:
I don't know what sort of document you are translating, or what register is required, but I take this as being what it means.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vehicular land utilization
kunstkoenigin
3the car takes up the most space
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkehrsflächenbedarf
vehicular land utilization


Explanation:
sugg.

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkehrsflächenbedarf
the car takes up the most space


Explanation:
I don't know what sort of document you are translating, or what register is required, but I take this as being what it means.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search