celestial detritus

German translation: Es fliegt jede Menge Müll durch das Weltall

12:16 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / Horoskop
English term or phrase: celestial detritus
You may have to use your common sense and take extra precautions when manoeuvring through the mind field of life today. A great deal of **celestial detritus** is floating around up there causing energy channels to become clogged – rendering them treacherous.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Es fliegt jede Menge Müll durch das Weltall
Explanation:
daher besser keine Horoskope übersetzen.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Danke ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Es fliegt jede Menge Müll durch das Weltall
------ (X)
3kosmischer Müll
Julia Winkler (X)
3Weltall-Schutt / Kosmos-Schutt
Aleksandra Kwasnik
2kosmische Trümmer
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es fliegt jede Menge Müll durch das Weltall


Explanation:
daher besser keine Horoskope übersetzen.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Danke ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Oliver Giesser: oder himmlisches Geröll ;-)))
6 mins
  -> Abfalltrennung ham die nich.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weltall-Schutt / Kosmos-Schutt


Explanation:
"Schutt" verstopft auch ganz gut ;)
oder "Weltall-Müll", oder "Kosmos-Müll" ... treibt da oben herum;

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kosmischer Müll


Explanation:
Auf diesem Gebiet ist ja auch oft von "kosmischen Energien" die Rede, daher würde das vielleicht gut dazu passen.

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kosmische Trümmer


Explanation:
... Trotzdem vermuten sie, dass auf der Bahn der beiden Meteoriten noch zahllose weitere kosmische Trümmer kreisen. ...
www.wissenschaft.de/wissen/news/212072

... Das Ergebnis: In mehr als acht Jahren Beobachtungszeit wurden 300 Explosionen in der Erdatmosphäre durch kosmische Trümmer registriert, ...
www.astro.univie.ac.at/~wuchterl/ Kuffner/im_brennp/archiv2002/Asteroidenrisiko.html

... Alle 1.600 Jahre, so Hoyles These, ist die Erde seitdem periodisch einem schwächer
werdenden Bombardement durch kosmische Trümmer ausgesetzt, die unter ...
www.taz.de/tpl/2001/08/31.nf/ text.Tname,a0137.list,TAZ_wi.idx,2

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search