throat friction

German translation: durch die Kehlkopfschwingungen ... Einklang...

11:30 Jan 7, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: throat friction
Hat jemand eine Ahnung, was damit gemeint ist? Der Text handelt von Meditation und Chakren. Danke!

Suppose you are trying to connect the *throat friction* with the area between the eyebrows, for instance. In the beginning there is a simultaneous awareness of them. Then a resonance automatically takes place between the two.
The area between the eyebrows seems to vibrate together with the *throat friction*. Then a ‘mixing’ takes place. The *throat friction* combines with the feeling between the eyebrows. There is a communication of energy between the larynx and the Chakra. That is what is meant by ‘connecting’.
Guro
Germany
German translation:durch die Kehlkopfschwingungen ... Einklang...
Explanation:
Dieser Text ist nicht für Anfänger... ;-) ! Somit bedarf es keiner Erklärungen, denn diese Meditierenden kennen ihr ABC. Es geht dabei vor allem um das WIE bei einer bestimmten Meditation, mit der das Halschackra mit dem zwischen den Augenbrauen "verbunden" werden soll, um die beschriebenen Ergebnisse zu erzielen.

...wenn wir davon ausgehen/wir gehen davon aus, dass du/Sie z.B. durch die Kehlkopfschwingungen mit der Stelle/dem Gebiet... eine Verbindung herstellen willst/wollen....
[ Suppose you are trying to connect the *throat friction* with the area between the eyebrows, for instance]

...zwischen den Augenbrauen vibriert anscheinend/scheint dabei... im Einklang mit den Schwingungen des Kehlkopfes... zu vibrieren
[The area between the eyebrows seems to vibrate together with the *throat friction*]

...die Schwingungen im Kehlkopf erzielen den Einklang mit der Wahrnehmung zwischen den Augenbrauen
[...The *throat friction* combines with the feeling between the eyebrows.

...die kommunizierenden Energieströme zwischen Kehlkopf und [Hals-]Chakra...
[There is a communication of energy between the larynx and the Chakra. That is what is meant by ‘connecting’.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Grading comment
Das klingt gut, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1durch die Kehlkopfschwingungen ... Einklang...
Yvonne Manuela Meissner
3Meditative Atemtechnik/ Atemmeditation "Throat Friction"
Regina Eichstaedter
2Halsschwingung
Katja Schoone
Summary of reference entries provided
Ujjayi
VeronikaNeuhold

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Halsschwingung


Explanation:
Weisheit der weltlichen Meditation - Jacques Vigne
www.jacquesvigne.com › Vigne_Jacques_Weltliche_Meditation_Buchauszüge
Der Begriff der weltlichen Meditation ist in der Tat nicht neu: Besonders in ...... Die Halsschwingung ist ein natürlicher Weg, um die kardiale Kohärenz zu stärken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2020-01-07 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder evtl.: Kehlkopfschwingung (analog dazu, dass das Halschakra auch Kehlkopfchakra genannt wird). Bin aber alles andere als Expertin auf diesem Gebiet.

Halschakra | Chakren.net
https://www.chakren.net › Chakra
Das Halschakra (auch Kehlkopfchakra genannt) steht in Resonanz zur Farbe ... den Dingen, die Realität auf der Ebene reiner Schwingungen wird erkannt.
Farbe‎: ‎hellblau Lage im Körper‎: ‎in Höhe des Kehlkopfes
Unterstützung durch Steine‎: ‎Aqamarin, Chalze... Element‎: ‎Äther

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meditative Atemtechnik/ Atemmeditation "Throat Friction"


Explanation:
Learn to breathe through the larynx to create a “throat friction” – This is a technique that you will find INFINITELY useful ...
Den Atemfluss im Hals spüren ...


    Reference: http://www.unlimitedboundaries.ca/forums/awakening-the-third...
    Reference: http://clairvision.org/knowledge-base/
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durch die Kehlkopfschwingungen ... Einklang...


Explanation:
Dieser Text ist nicht für Anfänger... ;-) ! Somit bedarf es keiner Erklärungen, denn diese Meditierenden kennen ihr ABC. Es geht dabei vor allem um das WIE bei einer bestimmten Meditation, mit der das Halschackra mit dem zwischen den Augenbrauen "verbunden" werden soll, um die beschriebenen Ergebnisse zu erzielen.

...wenn wir davon ausgehen/wir gehen davon aus, dass du/Sie z.B. durch die Kehlkopfschwingungen mit der Stelle/dem Gebiet... eine Verbindung herstellen willst/wollen....
[ Suppose you are trying to connect the *throat friction* with the area between the eyebrows, for instance]

...zwischen den Augenbrauen vibriert anscheinend/scheint dabei... im Einklang mit den Schwingungen des Kehlkopfes... zu vibrieren
[The area between the eyebrows seems to vibrate together with the *throat friction*]

...die Schwingungen im Kehlkopf erzielen den Einklang mit der Wahrnehmung zwischen den Augenbrauen
[...The *throat friction* combines with the feeling between the eyebrows.

...die kommunizierenden Energieströme zwischen Kehlkopf und [Hals-]Chakra...
[There is a communication of energy between the larynx and the Chakra. That is what is meant by ‘connecting’.


    https://www.chakren.net/chakra/halschakra/
    https://www.chakrahealing.de/klangschalen-chakras.html
Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das klingt gut, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
4 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ujjayi

Reference information:
...


    https://books.google.at/books?id=hlecDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT160&lpg=PT160&dq=%22throat+friction%22+%22Ujjayi%22&source=bl&ots=4oXuzayrbJ&sig=ACfU3U1y
    https://wiki.yoga-vidya.de/Ujjayi
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search