Satzzusammenhang

German translation: s.u.

07:31 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate Governance
English term or phrase: Satzzusammenhang
The onerous and time consuming committee work is, of course, a comparatively recent development, prompted largely by the evolution, since the Cadbury Report was published in 1992, ***of what is recognised as good corporate governance practice***.

Worauf bezieht sich der letzte Teil des Satzes und wie kann man ihn übersetzen?
Monika Leit
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
The onerous and time consuming committee work is, of course, a comparatively recent development of what is recognised as good corporate governance practice, prompted largely by the evolution, since the Cadbury Report was published in 1992.

Die anstrengende und zeitraubende Komiteearbeit ist wohl eine relativ moderne Entwicklung dessen, was man als Unternehmensführung in gutem Stil bezeichnen kann und ist größtenteils auf eine Entwicklung seit der Veröffentlichung des Cadbury Report 1992 zurückzuführen.

Die Formulierung des deutschen Satzes muss dem Kontext evtl. ein bißchen angepaßt werden.
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1, die vor allem durch das Entstehen einer guten Corporate Governance in die Wege geleitet wurde.
Peter Gennet
4 -1s.u.
Ferguson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzzusammenhang
, die vor allem durch das Entstehen einer guten Corporate Governance in die Wege geleitet wurde.


Explanation:
prompted largely by the evolution of what is recognised as ...
wörtlich: ... Entwicklung, die vor allem in die Wege geleitet wurde durch das Entstehen dessen, was als gute Umsetzung der Corporate Governance angesehen wird.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): genau! (zum Thema, falls Monika es braucht: http://www.4managers.de/01-Themen/..\10-Inhalte\asp\Corporat... )
11 mins

neutral  Ferguson (X): Corporate Governance = Unternehmensführung; m.E. sollten Begriffe übersetzt werden, wenn es einen adäquaten Begriff in der Zielsprache gibt.
24 mins
  -> Da möchte ich widersprechen, es geht hier nicht allgemein um Unternehmensführung, sondern um den Kodex, der im Deutschen genau so als Corporate Governance bezeichnet wird. siehe Ians Link und die entspr. Kapitel sämtlicher Geschäftsberichte deutscher AG's

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
satzzusammenhang
s.u.


Explanation:
The onerous and time consuming committee work is, of course, a comparatively recent development of what is recognised as good corporate governance practice, prompted largely by the evolution, since the Cadbury Report was published in 1992.

Die anstrengende und zeitraubende Komiteearbeit ist wohl eine relativ moderne Entwicklung dessen, was man als Unternehmensführung in gutem Stil bezeichnen kann und ist größtenteils auf eine Entwicklung seit der Veröffentlichung des Cadbury Report 1992 zurückzuführen.

Die Formulierung des deutschen Satzes muss dem Kontext evtl. ein bißchen angepaßt werden.

Ferguson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): Unternehmensverfassung, wenn man es unbedingt übersetzen will. Die meisten deutschen AGs verwenden jedoch den englischen Begriff. And the rewritten English sentence is, to me at least, considerably less clear than the original.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search