counter party

German translation: Kontrahentenrisiko / Adressenausfallrisiko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterparty credit risk
German translation:Kontrahentenrisiko / Adressenausfallrisiko
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:40 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: counter party
In some organisations, individual is responsible for providing input to the unit that evaluates counter party credit risk.
Melanie Michael
Germany
Kontrahentenrisiko / Adressenausfallrisiko
Explanation:
... für den gesamten Begriff "counter party [counterparty] credit risk" - siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/582973

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 19:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counter party [counterparty] = Kontrahent (in Transaktionen an Aktien- und Kapitalmärkten)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kontrahentenrisiko / Adressenausfallrisiko
Steffen Walter
4Gegenseite, Gegenpartei, Gegner
Translate4u
4Kontrahent / Kunde
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrahent / Kunde


Explanation:
would be my wording

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
counter party credit risk
Kontrahentenrisiko / Adressenausfallrisiko


Explanation:
... für den gesamten Begriff "counter party [counterparty] credit risk" - siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/582973

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 19:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counter party [counterparty] = Kontrahent (in Transaktionen an Aktien- und Kapitalmärkten)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: absolut
3 mins

agree  EdithK
13 mins

agree  Stendhal
23 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
12 hrs

agree  Linnea16
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gegenseite, Gegenpartei, Gegner


Explanation:
Viele Grüße.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search