Commercial Property (CMBS)

German translation: Verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (CMBS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commercial Property (CMBS)
German translation:Verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (CMBS)
Entered by: Melanie Michael

19:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Commercial Property (CMBS)
This is a specialisation of a business unit.
CMBS means commercial mortgage backed securities.

Looked easy at first but maybe I am just getting braindead ... *seufz*
Melanie Michael
Germany
Verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (CMBS)
Explanation:
Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities sind verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (im Gegensatz zu verbrieften privaten Hypothekendarlehen)
CMBS ist auch im Deutschen üblich, ebenso MBS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurohypo.com/de/geld_kapitalmarkt/produkte_loesun...
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (CMBS)
Hans G. Liepert
4Geschäftsgrundstück (durch Hypothek abgesichert)
swisstell
3Kommerzielles Eigentum
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3gewerbliches Eigentum (CMBS)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial property (cmbs)
Geschäftsgrundstück (durch Hypothek abgesichert)


Explanation:
"Geschäftsgebäuchlichkeiten" ist eine andere Möglichkeit, aber das sollte ja wohl aus der vorhandenen Dokumentation klar werden.


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 123

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial property (cmbs)
Verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (CMBS)


Explanation:
Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities sind verbriefte gewerbliche Aktiva (im Gegensatz zu verbrieften privaten Hypothekendarlehen)
CMBS ist auch im Deutschen üblich, ebenso MBS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurohypo.com/de/geld_kapitalmarkt/produkte_loesun...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Also see: http://www.tegova.org/images/TEGoVAdeutsch.pdf :-)
12 mins
  -> sehr gut

agree  Kim Metzger: Was meinst du? CMBS (Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities), d.h. verbriefte gewerbliche Immobilienkredite und Trade Receivables (verbriefte Handelsforderungen) für die Originatoren interessant. http://www.kfw.de/de/Kreditverbriefung/DeutscherV.jsp
16 mins
  -> wobei die verbrieften Forderungen sicher nicht zu 'properties' gehören

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial property (cmbs)
gewerbliches Eigentum (CMBS)


Explanation:
Hans meint, dass "CMBS" auch im deutschen Sprachgebrauch geläufig sei, also... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial property (cmbs)
Kommerzielles Eigentum


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search