One Year Fixed Rate Bond (19th Issue)

German translation: einjährig festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One Year Fixed Rate Bond
German translation:einjährig festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung
Entered by: Krokodil

13:59 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: One Year Fixed Rate Bond (19th Issue)
This is the name of a product offered by a British offshore building society.

The "bond" is in effect an account which one opens with the building society for a period of one year; the interest rate is fixed at the outset and remains unchanged, regardless of developments in interest rates elsewhere. Withdrawals during the term of the bond are not generally permitted.

I'm looking for a German translation; would something along the lines of "Termingeld(konto) mit einer Laufzeit von einem Jahr mit festem Zinssatz" be OK?

And what about 19th issue? Would this be 19. Emission, 19. Ausgabe or something else?

Thanks in advance,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
einjährig festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung (19. Emission)
Explanation:
Emission wird in diesen Kreisen mehr benutzt als Auflage oder Ausgabe
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Not much to choose between the two suggestions, but "Schuldverschreibung" sounds more exact to me than simply "Anlage". Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4einjährig festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung (19. Emission)
swisstell
3 +4einjährige festverzinsliche Anlage (19. Emission)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one year fixed rate bond (19th issue)
einjährig festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung (19. Emission)


Explanation:
Emission wird in diesen Kreisen mehr benutzt als Auflage oder Ausgabe


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Not much to choose between the two suggestions, but "Schuldverschreibung" sounds more exact to me than simply "Anlage". Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): bond = Anleihe, Schuldverschreibung
29 mins

agree  EMatt
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ;-)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one year fixed rate bond (19th issue)
einjährige festverzinsliche Anlage (19. Emission)


Explanation:
OR: "...Wertpapier"
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-16 17:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking over Hans\'s note, I would go with \"festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung / Anleihe (19. Emission) mit einer Laufzeit von einem Jahr\" to avoid any confusion. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: na, wieder mal schneller
3 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Ferguson (X): wenn man halt am Samstag Nachmittag nix wichtigers zu tun hat als zu arbeiten....:-)))
10 mins
  -> So krank es auch klingen mag, ich habe Spaß dabei. Aber anscheinend bin ich nicht der einzige. ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger
54 mins
  -> Thanks Kim.

agree  Imme Haage
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Imme, my suggestion might not however be the best in this particular context afterall. :-)

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: bond mit Anlage zu übersetzen, halte ich für hmmm.... es geht hier um eine sehr konkrete Anleihe oder Schuldverschreibung, nämlich die 19. , nicht um den Überbegriff Geldanlage
2 hrs
  -> Der Überbegriff "Anlage" ist m.E. ziemlich weit zu verstehen. // Da hast du recht. Ich würde mich auf "festverzinsliche Schuldverschreibung / Anleihe (19. Emission) mit einer Laufzeit von einem Jahr" einlassen. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search