government sponsored

German translation: staatlich gefoerdert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government sponsored
German translation:staatlich gefoerdert
Entered by: Andrej

14:05 Apr 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: government sponsored
Staff focus on trading securities issued by government sponsored entities or agencies (e.g. discount notes, FNMAs etc.).
Melanie Michael
Germany
staatlich gefoerdert
Explanation:
by government sponsored = durch staatlich gefoerderte...
Selected response from:

Andrej
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8staatlich gefoerdert
Andrej
4rwgierungs-
T. Czibulyás


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
staatlich gefoerdert


Explanation:
by government sponsored = durch staatlich gefoerderte...

Andrej
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sarah Swift
23 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sehe ich auch so.
41 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Stendhal
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  unetz
3 hrs
  -> Danke! (bin wohl ein bisschen muede geworden))))))

agree  Alexandra Blatz
19 hrs
  -> Danke!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rwgierungs-


Explanation:
unterstützte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-17 14:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regierung... natürlich

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search