long/short position; bonds borrowed

German translation: lange/kurze position; (aus)geliehene Bonds/Obligationen

05:49 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: long/short position; bonds borrowed
Individuals may also be responsible for implementing the firm’s program of financing overnight inventory of securities (d.h. long positions) und for the bonds borrowed function (d.h. covering delivery requirements for short positions).
Melanie Michael
Germany
German translation:lange/kurze position; (aus)geliehene Bonds/Obligationen
Explanation:
lange/kurze position

(aus)geliehenen Bonds/Obligationen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-18 06:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Position\", nicht \"position\", Verzeihung
Selected response from:

Andrej
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Long Position, Short Position
Monika Leit
4lange/kurze position; (aus)geliehene Bonds/Obligationen
Andrej


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lange/kurze position; (aus)geliehene Bonds/Obligationen


Explanation:
lange/kurze position

(aus)geliehenen Bonds/Obligationen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-18 06:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Position\", nicht \"position\", Verzeihung

Andrej
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Long Position, Short Position


Explanation:
Ich würde das so stehen lassen; hat sich in der deutschen Börsensprache so durchgesetzt.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Ja. borrowed bonds are "(aus)geliehene Anleihen" (s. Andrej's suggestion). FTD spricht von geliehenen Anleihen = short in Anleihen sein, weil man annimmt, dass man sie noch billiger zurückkaufen kann.
2 hrs

agree  Kristina Wolf: in der Börsensprache sieht man kaum was anderes, würde das auch so lassen
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Long-Position, Short-Position im Dt. aber durchaus mit Bindestrich / @ Verena: "aufgenommene Anleihen"
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search