self-regulatory organization

German translation: Organ der Selbstkontrolle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-regulatory organization
German translation:Organ der Selbstkontrolle
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

09:41 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Devisenmarkt
English term or phrase: self-regulatory organization
Since the 1st of April 1998 laws against money laundering (LBA) Swiss regulatory authorities have considerably tightened financial controls of banks and financial intermediaries obliging these institutions to be affiliated with and supervised by a recognized self-regulatory organization.

"Selbstregulierende" oder "Organisation zur/der Selbstkontrolle"?
Steffen Pollex (X)
Organ der Selbstkontrolle
Explanation:
In der Schweiz beruht die Geldwäscherei-Bekämpfung auf dem Prinzip der Selbstkontrolle. Deshalb würde ich hier Selbstkontrolle wählen. Und Organ klänge für mich etwas "offizieller" für eine solche Institution.
Selected response from:

ukaiser (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Organ der Selbstkontrolle
ukaiser (X)
5 +1Selbsverwaltungskörperschaft
Johannes Gleim
4Selbstregulierungsbehörde
Michael Kucharski
4Selbstkontrollorganisation
Walter Dobisch
3Selbstregulierende Organisation
Monika Leit
2Selbst-Verwaltungszentrale
Asaphina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbstregulierende Organisation


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Organ der Selbstkontrolle


Explanation:
In der Schweiz beruht die Geldwäscherei-Bekämpfung auf dem Prinzip der Selbstkontrolle. Deshalb würde ich hier Selbstkontrolle wählen. Und Organ klänge für mich etwas "offizieller" für eine solche Institution.

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau.
0 min

agree  FSI (X)
1 min

agree  MMUlr
15 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstkontrollorganisation


Explanation:
verwendet unter anderem von der WBZ Wettbewerbszentrale zur Bekämpfung des unlauteren Wettbewerbs e.V. und vom Deutschen Werberat.


    Reference: http://www.wettbewerbszentrale.de/de/portrait/arbeitsweise.a...
Walter Dobisch
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstregulierungsbehörde


Explanation:
One possibility. Google gives numerous hits.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selbsverwaltungskörperschaft


Explanation:
self-regulating organization = Selbstverwaltungskörperschaft laut Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-19 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selbstverwaltungskörperschaft natürlich

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asaphina
45 mins
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Selbst-Verwaltungszentrale


Explanation:
Ha ja, noch 'ne Möglichkeit :-)

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search