International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

balance of powers

German translation: Ausgewogenheit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance of powers
German translation:Ausgewogenheit
Entered by: Jeanette Mohr

09:16 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: balance of powers
Verschiedene betriebliche Altersversorgungssysteme in Großbritannien sollen in einem "Superscheme" zusammengefasst werden:

"A draft report issued in October 2004 looked at benefit design issues for the Superscheme in more detail, and the *balance of powers** in each scheme and the Superscheme, are discussed in a separate document prepared by the legal advisers."

Was könnte hier mit "balance of powers" gemeint sein? Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung. Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Ausgewogenheit
Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Gefällt mir auch sehr gut!
Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ausbalancierung / Herstellung eines Gleichgewichts (zwischen verschiedenen Einflussfaktoren)
Steffen Walter
4 +2Ausgewogenheit
------ (X)
3Gewalteneinteilung
msherms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewalteneinteilung


Explanation:
Gewalteneinteilung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 09:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is just my take on it -

it means separation of authorities (as I understand it)

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Der Zusammenhang der "Gewaltenteilung" mit dem hier genannten Altersversorgungsmodell erschließt sich mir nicht.
9 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): Erinnert mich eher an Parlament vs. Regierung als an Rentenversicherung...
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ausbalancierung / Herstellung eines Gleichgewichts (zwischen verschiedenen Einflussfaktoren)


Explanation:
Wir müssten mehr über diese Faktoren wissen, so dass wir ggf. eine präzisere Übersetzung vorschlagen können.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): In diesem Zusammenhang geht's wahrscheinlich um die Interessen von Trustees und Arbeitgebern
48 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: Balance of Powers = Gleichgewicht der Mächte war historisch Grundprinzip der engl./brit. Außenpolitik
2 hrs
  -> Klar, aber das passt hier eigentlich nicht (obwohl der Autor wahrscheinlich diesen Gedanken hatte).

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausgewogenheit


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gefällt mir auch sehr gut!
Jeanette Mohr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: herrliches Wort - nur nicht dran tippen!
20 mins
  -> `:o))

agree  Sue Maatz: Könnt ich nicht besser sagen :)
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search