closed schemes

German translation: statisches Konzept

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed schemes
German translation:statisches Konzept
Entered by: ------ (X)

10:23 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: closed schemes
Noch eine Frage zu den leistungsorientierten betrieblichen Altersversorungssystemen in Großbritannien. Ein Konzern möchte gern diese leistungsorientierten Altersversorungssysteme bei der Versicherung auflösen. Da die Kosten für den Konzern zur Sicherung der anfallenden Rentenleistungen bei Auflösung der Pläne zu hoch wären, rät der Unternehmensberater davon ab. Danach folgt folgender Satz:

"This implies that the Group will need to run on **closed schemes**, where benefits are paid to members as they fall due. This means the employer retains the financial risk of funding the benefits, with the employer`s rate of contribution assessed at regular ongoing valutations for the closed schemes. The schemes are then run in a similar way to active schemes, but without increasing members` benefits with ongoing accrual."

Kennt jemand den Fachausdruck für "closed schemes"? Passt hier eventuell "stillgelegte Pläne"? Danke für die Hilfe! Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
statisches Konzept
Explanation:
oder statisches Modell. Dazu analog vielleicht dynamische Modelle für "active schemes".
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3geschlossene System
T. Czibulyás
3statisches Konzept
------ (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statisches Konzept


Explanation:
oder statisches Modell. Dazu analog vielleicht dynamische Modelle für "active schemes".

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Jeanette Mohr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geschlossene System


Explanation:
Gegenteil: offene System

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search