60ths benefits/80ths benefits

German translation: explanation

13:05 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 60ths benefits/80ths benefits
Verschiedene betriebliche Altersversorgungssysteme in GB sollen zusammengelegt werden. Dabei soll der Arbeitnehmeranteil an den Einzahlungen in das System einheitlich angehoben werden.

For this purpose it has been assumed that the revised member contribution rates are 6.5% for a **60ths benefit** (or better), and 5% for **80ths benefits** (if any). In this context, the XYZ (-> Name des Unternehmens) categories have all been set at 6.5% as benefits are ultimately provided on a **60ths basis** if members remain in service, although lower accrued rates apply initially at the younger ages. The rates are applied to current pensionable payroll whilst allowing for any possible change in benefits from "gross" to "basic" pay.

Weiß jemand, was damit gemeint ist? Vielen Dank! Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
German translation:explanation
Explanation:
I'll let you work out a translation, but this is to do with the way pension benefits are accrued - either 1/60 or 1/80 of a full pension (i.e. of final salary) for every year's worth of contributions.

In a 1/60 scheme, for example, someone contributing for 40 years will retire on two thirds of their final salary.

http://personalfinance.iii.co.uk/pensions/howto_display.jsp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-25 14:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finde keine direkte Übersetzung; man muss es wohl erklären - eine Rente, deren Höhe der Anzahl der Beitragsjahre x 1,25 % bzw. 1,67 % der letzten Besoldung entspricht...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Erläuterung. Hat mir sehr geholfen! Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1explanation
Ian M-H (X)
2 -160. / 80. Lebensjahr
Ferguson (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
60ths /80ths
60. / 80. Lebensjahr


Explanation:
Auszahlungen zum 60. / 80. (Lebensjahr)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-25 14:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the misinterpretation

Ferguson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): no - this is to do with benefits accrual, not payment begin
38 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
I'll let you work out a translation, but this is to do with the way pension benefits are accrued - either 1/60 or 1/80 of a full pension (i.e. of final salary) for every year's worth of contributions.

In a 1/60 scheme, for example, someone contributing for 40 years will retire on two thirds of their final salary.

http://personalfinance.iii.co.uk/pensions/howto_display.jsp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-25 14:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finde keine direkte Übersetzung; man muss es wohl erklären - eine Rente, deren Höhe der Anzahl der Beitragsjahre x 1,25 % bzw. 1,67 % der letzten Besoldung entspricht...

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Erläuterung. Hat mir sehr geholfen! Jeanette Mohr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson (X): Thanx for the explanation
4 mins
  -> Thanx for the speedy "agree" :-) Eine gute Übersetzung kann ich allerdings nicht bieten - Ihr vielleicht?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search