International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

under liquidation

German translation: in Liquidation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under liquidation
German translation:in Liquidation
Entered by: Kirch

20:21 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: under liquidation
"XXX AG currently is under liquidation."
XXX AG befindet sich derzeit in Auflösung??

Vielen Dank!!
Kirch
Germany
in Liquidation
Explanation:
befindet sich in Liquidation
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Victor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in Liquidation
Victor Dewsbery
4 +2in Liquidation
silfilla
3 +1das Konkursverfahren läuft
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in Liquidation


Explanation:
befindet sich in Liquidation

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Danke, Victor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
5 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  BeniMuller: so ist es, in Aufläsung wird nur subsidiär verwendet
1 hr

agree  ukaiser (X): jau
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Liquidation


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 20:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fm.mv-regierung.de/pages/landesbeteil_wi-foerderu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/42855

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 20:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.recht-in.de/kommentare/kommentarzeigen.php?gesetz...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Konkursverfahren läuft


Explanation:
arme Firma!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 20:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man sagt *Gegen* die Firma läuft ein Konkursverfahren.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
0 min

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: nicht in Deutschland, da gibt es nur noch die Insolvenz
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search