government backed

German translation: vom deutschen Reichstag bewilligt

14:45 Oct 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: government backed
After World War I, GERMANY was forced to make certain reparation payments to satisfy the debts in incurred by waging World War I, with its resulting human and financial losses. To help GERMANY deal with these obligations to pay debts, the US and other allies agreed to sell certain GERMANY *government backed* and secured bearer bonds called the “Dawes Bonds”
Trans-Marie
German translation:vom deutschen Reichstag bewilligt
Explanation:
... da wir uns hier in einem historischen Kontext befinden...
'government backed' heisst in diesem Fall, dass der Reichstag 1924 dem Dawes-Plan zustimmte was zur Auflegung der sog. Deutschen Äussere Anleihe (Dawes-bonds) in 9 Ländern führte.
Selected response from:

unige
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vom deutschen Reichstag bewilligt
unige
4 +1staatlich gesichert
Klaus Urban
3 +1Staatsanleihen
Nicole Wulf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staatsanleihen


Explanation:
Würde ich meinen...

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staatlich gesichert


Explanation:
meine Lebenserfahrung

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: würde ich auch sagen
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vom deutschen Reichstag bewilligt


Explanation:
... da wir uns hier in einem historischen Kontext befinden...
'government backed' heisst in diesem Fall, dass der Reichstag 1924 dem Dawes-Plan zustimmte was zur Auflegung der sog. Deutschen Äussere Anleihe (Dawes-bonds) in 9 Ländern führte.

unige
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
32 mins

agree  Hermann
46 mins

agree  GET ENERGY (X)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search