manager's cheques

German translation: garantierter Scheck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manager's cheques
German translation:garantierter Scheck
Entered by: Emilie

07:51 Oct 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: manager's cheques
Terms and conditions:

When there are insufficient funds in the purchaser's account or a cheque is not honoured, an administrative fee is payable. A client with two returned cheques will be considered as Bad Credit and only *manager's cheques or wire transfers will be accepted from him.
Trans-Marie
s. unten
Explanation:
Im Archiv... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/513087

Ein garantierter Scheck. Siehe link oben.
Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s. unten
Emilie
3vom Geschäftsführer ausgestellt/unterschrieben
ukaiser (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vom Geschäftsführer ausgestellt/unterschrieben


Explanation:
würde ich sagen. Wir wissen ja, dass diese Zahlungsart eine amerikanische Spezialität und hier unmöglich ist.

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: warum sollte gerade der Scheck nicht platzen?
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s. unten


Explanation:
Im Archiv... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/513087

Ein garantierter Scheck. Siehe link oben.

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X)
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Mike!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search