quantum merit

German translation: angemessene Vergütung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantum merit
German translation:angemessene Vergütung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:34 Feb 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: quantum merit
I have found one definition on the web

Get quantum merit = as much as he deserves or reasonable value of service rendered
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
angemessene Vergütung
Explanation:
quantum merit n GEN COMM angemessene Vergütung f

(Routledge Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance)
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
great, thanks. Exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eine angemessene Menge/einen angemessenen Betrag...
Steffen Pollex (X)
4 +1quantum meruit
Dagmar Drews-Müller (X)
4angemessene Vergütung
Rudolf Kräuter


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine angemessene Menge/einen angemessenen Betrag...


Explanation:
"eine angemessene Menge/einen angemessenen Betrag/eine angemessene Zahl/ein angemessenes Volumen"

If the definition you provide is correct, the translation would be one of the above, depending "quantum merit" of what is meant (a volume of something, a number of items, an amount of money etc.)


    native German
Steffen Pollex (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantum meruit


Explanation:
Dies scheint hier gemeint zu sein.

Lateinischer Ausdruck, auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich.
"So viel, wie er verdient hat"


    Reference: http://www.eugenbucher.ch/pdf_files/70.pdf
Dagmar Drews-Müller (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angemessene Vergütung


Explanation:
quantum merit n GEN COMM angemessene Vergütung f

(Routledge Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
great, thanks. Exactly what I was looking for




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search