guaranteed girocheque

German translation: "guaranteed girocheque"

13:17 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: guaranteed girocheque
Indirect payments:

Guaranteed girocheque: An electronic bank pass to use in a card-slide payment terminal used in department stores, shops, petrol stations,… to make payments;

Credit card: Similarly used, as to the bank pass, but the settlement by the payer occurs on a monthly basis, therefore the payer has a postponement to pay facility.

Remittance form: The customer can give an order to his financial institution to transfer money in settlement of a payment from their account to the account of their proprietor. This is the ideal payment technique in the case where both parties have a current bank account and can pay via an electronic card. (bank pass or credit card) is not possible.

Cheque: An order from an account holder to his financial institution requesting an amount to be withdrawn from their account and made-over to the persons name on the cheque at their financial institution.

Deposit at post office: A payment technique for people who have no current bank account and need to direct a payment to a proprietor who does have one.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:"guaranteed girocheque"
Explanation:
Da es diese Zahlungsmöglichkeit in Deutschland möglicherweise nicht gibt und möglicherweise auch keine Übersetzung, würde ich den englischen Begriff stehen lassen, evtl. noch "sogenannter" davorsetzen. Ein "garantierter Giroscheck" oder ein "bankbestätigter Scheck" ist ja etwas anderes. Hier handelt es sich meines Erachtens doch nicht um einen Scheck, sondern um eine Karte, die durch das Gerät gezogen wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-23 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter wikipedia (siehe auch dort) habe ich noch den Begriff "Debitkarte" gefunden: allgemeine Bezeichnung für eine Karte, die zur bargeldlosen Bezahlung eingesetzt werden kann, wobei das Konto sofort belastet wird (wie z.B. die EC-Karte). Dieser "guaranteed girocheque" ist dann wohl auch eine Debitkarte. (Eine spezielle? Bezieht sich der Text auf ein bestimmtes Land oder auf Zahlungsmittel allgemein?) Auf jeden Fall kann ich diesen Begriff nirgends finden. "Debitkarte" ist, wie gesagt, eine allgemeine Bezeichnung für solche Karten.
Selected response from:

Dr. Claudia Uhle
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"guaranteed girocheque"
Dr. Claudia Uhle
4 -1Bankbestätigter Scheck
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bankbestätigter Scheck


Explanation:
siehe Internet-Seite unten


    Reference: http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme65/article483188.html#48318...
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Claudia Uhle: Ein (bankbestätigter) Scheck ist doch etwas anderes als diese elektronische Karte, die heir gemeint ist?
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"guaranteed girocheque"


Explanation:
Da es diese Zahlungsmöglichkeit in Deutschland möglicherweise nicht gibt und möglicherweise auch keine Übersetzung, würde ich den englischen Begriff stehen lassen, evtl. noch "sogenannter" davorsetzen. Ein "garantierter Giroscheck" oder ein "bankbestätigter Scheck" ist ja etwas anderes. Hier handelt es sich meines Erachtens doch nicht um einen Scheck, sondern um eine Karte, die durch das Gerät gezogen wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-23 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter wikipedia (siehe auch dort) habe ich noch den Begriff "Debitkarte" gefunden: allgemeine Bezeichnung für eine Karte, die zur bargeldlosen Bezahlung eingesetzt werden kann, wobei das Konto sofort belastet wird (wie z.B. die EC-Karte). Dieser "guaranteed girocheque" ist dann wohl auch eine Debitkarte. (Eine spezielle? Bezieht sich der Text auf ein bestimmtes Land oder auf Zahlungsmittel allgemein?) Auf jeden Fall kann ich diesen Begriff nirgends finden. "Debitkarte" ist, wie gesagt, eine allgemeine Bezeichnung für solche Karten.

Dr. Claudia Uhle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search