card-slide payment terminal

German translation: Kartenlesegerät

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card-slide payment terminal
German translation:Kartenlesegerät
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

13:17 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: card-slide payment terminal
Guaranteed girocheque: An electronic bank pass to use in a card-slide payment terminal used in department stores, shops, petrol stations,… to make payments;
martina1974
Austria
Kartenlesegerät
Explanation:
ist der richtige Fachbegriff
Selected response from:

Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kartenlesegerät
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
3EC-Gerät
bp-translations
3Kasse mit Durchzug(s)leser
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kartenlesegerät


Explanation:
ist der richtige Fachbegriff

Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: Finde ich zu ungenau. Kartenlesegeräte sind z.B. auch die Teile, mit denen man die Inhalte von Karten von Digicams lesen ( im PC betrachten) kann.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kasse mit Durchzug(s)leser


Explanation:
In meinen Ohren klingt Durchzug*s*leser ganz furchtbar, aber dafür gibt es mehr Google-Hits als ohne *s*


    Reference: http://www.identass.de/barcodescanner-identass-km800.htm
    Reference: http://www.safetec-net.de/sicherheitsprodukte/sicherheitspro...
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EC-Gerät


Explanation:
...wäre mein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-23 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. EC-Terminal

bp-translations
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: ... und wenn´s keine EC-Karte ist? Von EC-Karte ist im Text ja nicht die Rede.
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search