International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

doing credit to

German translation: Nachweis durch Bescheinigung des Finanzamts über den (Wohn)Sitz in einem EU-Mitgliedsland erbringen

12:10 Nov 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: doing credit to
Es geht um eine Darlehensvereinbarung und in diesem Absatz wird festgelegt, wie die Darlehensnehmerin ihre Rückzahlungen zu leisten hat:

bla bla bla, provided that the Lender will send to the Borrower before any payment concerning this agreement, the Residence Tax Certificate issued by their Tax Authorities *doing credit to the Residence in a EU Country*.
Das eingesternte verstehe ich einfach nicht. Was will man mir da bitte sagen.
VDiV
Helga
Helga Humlova
Austria
German translation:Nachweis durch Bescheinigung des Finanzamts über den (Wohn)Sitz in einem EU-Mitgliedsland erbringen
Explanation:
Ja, da kann man wirklich nur raten. Hier mein Vorschlag:
"Nachweis durch Bescheinigung des Finanzamts über den Wohn- oder Betriebssitz in einem EU-Mitgliedsland erbringen".

Das *doing credit to* ist mir auch etwas rätselhaft. Vielleicht ist dies im Sinne von *making credible* = *glaubhaft machen* zu verstehen? Obwohl eine Bescheinigung des Finanzamts wohl eher schon ein Nachweis wäre.
Selected response from:

Birgit Richter
Germany
Grading comment
Birgit, vielen Dank fúr die Ausfúhrungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5GIGO
David Moore
3Finanzbehörde bestätigt
Hans G. Liepert
2 +1Nachweis durch Bescheinigung des Finanzamts über den (Wohn)Sitz in einem EU-Mitgliedsland erbringen
Birgit Richter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax authorities *doing credit* to
GIGO


Explanation:
Helga, I can only recommend - and not strongly enough - that you ask the customer what this means, as it is capable of so many different interpretations, that even this ENS wouldn't dare give an opinion on it.
WHOSE tax authorities, to start, and in which country/countries?

And as an aside, to "do credit to something" is totally unusable in this context.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax authorities *doing credit* to
Nachweis durch Bescheinigung des Finanzamts über den (Wohn)Sitz in einem EU-Mitgliedsland erbringen


Explanation:
Ja, da kann man wirklich nur raten. Hier mein Vorschlag:
"Nachweis durch Bescheinigung des Finanzamts über den Wohn- oder Betriebssitz in einem EU-Mitgliedsland erbringen".

Das *doing credit to* ist mir auch etwas rätselhaft. Vielleicht ist dies im Sinne von *making credible* = *glaubhaft machen* zu verstehen? Obwohl eine Bescheinigung des Finanzamts wohl eher schon ein Nachweis wäre.

Birgit Richter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Birgit, vielen Dank fúr die Ausfúhrungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... wobei sich das ominöse "doing credit to" in Helgas Text m. E. auf die Bescheinigung und nicht auf das Finanzamt bezieht. / Ich würde hier auch von einem "Nachweis" sprechen.
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax authorities *doing credit* to
Finanzbehörde bestätigt


Explanation:
einfach geraten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-25 13:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, there ARE rules in the EU and one is that only the tax authorities in country of residence can issue such a certificate.
I agree that the English is garbage, but that doesn't prevent me from delivering a meaningful translation.


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: So, a pretty confident "geraten", eh?
40 mins
  -> David, that was tongue-in-cheek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search