local currency terms

German translation: in (der) Landeswährung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local currency terms
German translation:in (der) Landeswährung
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

10:46 Jul 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bonds
English term or phrase: local currency terms
The JPMorgan Global Bond Index fell 1.3% in ***local currency terms***, with the UK market particularly weak as expectations grew of further interest rate hikes to come.

The text is about bond markets in 2007.
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
hier: in (der) Landeswährung
Explanation:
reicht schon (auuser Du wirst pro Wort Zielsprache bezahlt ;0)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ein etwas verspätetes Danke- dafür aber ein ganz herzliches Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hier: in (der) Landeswährung
Hans G. Liepert
2gemessen an der Landeswährung
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gemessen an der Landeswährung


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hier: in (der) Landeswährung


Explanation:
reicht schon (auuser Du wirst pro Wort Zielsprache bezahlt ;0)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Ein etwas verspätetes Danke- dafür aber ein ganz herzliches Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ob bezahlt oder unbezahlt - ich würde den Artikel verwenden. :-)
16 mins
  -> Geschmackssache ;0)

agree  buble
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  niedermayer
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Condi_
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Constanze

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 day 4 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search