market capital

German translation: Marktkapitalisierung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market capital
German translation:Marktkapitalisierung
Entered by: martina1974

11:09 Dec 2, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: market capital
XY is a non government owned company established on the 11th March 1994 and is currently listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange with approximately xx billion shares on issue with a market capital of nearly AUD$ xx Billion.
martina1974
Austria
Marktkapitalisierung
Explanation:
Ich denke, es ist "market capitalization" gemeint...
Selected response from:

Steffen Schmeisser
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Marktkapitalisierung
Steffen Schmeisser
5 +1Marktkapital
ChristophS
4Marktkapital
Marc Cordes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marktkapital


Explanation:
Marktkapitalisierung geht auch

ChristophS
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Cordes: Marktkapitalisierung
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marktkapital


Explanation:
Siehe LEO-Link (letzter Eintrag) für die Übersetzung.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Marc Cordes
Poland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Marktkapitalisierung


Explanation:
Ich denke, es ist "market capitalization" gemeint...

Steffen Schmeisser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
2 mins

agree  Marc Cordes: Yup! Wird auch bei WP drauf verwiesen. Hätte ich besser mal zuerst nachgeschaut ;-)
8 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
19 mins

agree  transcreator
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search