exempt

German translation: ausnehmen, nimmt aus (jur.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to exempt
German translation:ausnehmen, nimmt aus (jur.)
Entered by: DERDOKTOR

10:10 Sep 1, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Services and Markets Act (UK) / FSA
English term or phrase: exempt
Ich beschäftigte mich nach wie vor mit dem FSA-Handbook und insbesondere mit den Beschränkungen im Zusammenhang mit der Bewerbung von Finanzprodukten. In meinem Text werden nun sämtliche Ausnahmeregelungen (exemptions) erläutert, wobei das Verb «exempt» immer isoliert vorkommt (also nicht «exempt from smth.»).

Beispiel:
Article 30 exempts any solicited real time financial promotion made by an overseas communicator from outside the UK in the course of, or for the purposes of, certain controlled activities which he carries on outside the UK.

Meine Frage: Meiner Ansicht nach braucht «befreien» bzw. «ausschliessen» im Dt. eine Ergänzung (befreien / ausschliessen von etw.). Diese fehlt im Original jedoch. Ist es daher legitim, das Ganze umzukehren und "exempt" hier schlicht mit «erlauben» oder «zulassen» zu übersetzen oder wäre das zu frei?

Vielen Dank für eure Kommentare!
ibz
ausnehmen, nimmt aus
Explanation:
wäre das Verb von Ausnahme und ist auch bei uns im legalese gebräuchlich. Der Gesetzgeber nimmt... ausdrücklich aus.
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schießt aus/nimmt aus
Heike Thomas
3 +1ausnehmen, nimmt aus
DERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schießt aus/nimmt aus


Explanation:
Stimme Frau Sobania zu, Umkehrung geht ja auf gar keinen Fall

Heike Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausnehmen, nimmt aus


Explanation:
wäre das Verb von Ausnahme und ist auch bei uns im legalese gebräuchlich. Der Gesetzgeber nimmt... ausdrücklich aus.

DERDOKTOR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
28 mins
  -> Danke, Carolin !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search