stay bid

German translation: die anhaltende Nachfrage unterstützt die Kurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay bid
German translation:die anhaltende Nachfrage unterstützt die Kurse
Entered by: Matthias Eng

13:15 Mar 27, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stay bid
Gold prices to stay bid

... but the precious metal might stay bid throughout the first half of the year...


... may keep gold prices bid, as the as the central bank continues to tame the longer-run trajectory for the benchmark interest rate.


Mir fällt keine schöne Formulierung ein, kann jemand helfen? Danke im Voraus.
Kerstin Drexler
Spain
die anhaltende Nachfrage unterstützt die Kurse
Explanation:
Im wesentlichen heißt stay bid nur, dass die Kurse steigen oder nicht fallen werden, da genug Käufer vorhanden sind bzw. weiterhin sein werden (stay bid = Käufer bieten auf die Anlage, was man aber nicht wörtlich übersetzen sollte, da es sich um eine Metapher handelt).

Gold prices to stay bid = die Goldpreise bleiben weiter fest
the precious metal might stay bid = die Nachfrage nach dem Edelmetall könnte weiter hoch bleiben
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3die anhaltende Nachfrage unterstützt die Kurse
Matthias Eng
5Gebot ... bleibt bestehen
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gebot ... bleibt bestehen


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die anhaltende Nachfrage unterstützt die Kurse


Explanation:
Im wesentlichen heißt stay bid nur, dass die Kurse steigen oder nicht fallen werden, da genug Käufer vorhanden sind bzw. weiterhin sein werden (stay bid = Käufer bieten auf die Anlage, was man aber nicht wörtlich übersetzen sollte, da es sich um eine Metapher handelt).

Gold prices to stay bid = die Goldpreise bleiben weiter fest
the precious metal might stay bid = die Nachfrage nach dem Edelmetall könnte weiter hoch bleiben


Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Castro
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Gebauer
1 day 1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search